SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

May 7, 2013

Monday's Area roundup: Salem baseball earns first win of 2013

(Continued)

GIRLS TENNIS

Swampscott 5, Revere 0: Vivian Gere (6-0, 6-0), Veronica Pyapivorskaya (6-0, 6-0), Anya Peterson (6-4, 5-7, 6-4) won singles points as the Big Blue improved to 9-1. The pairs of Jessica Zolott/Alegra Walker (6-0, 6-0) and Natalya Andrushchenko/Michelle Schnayder (6-0, 6-0) swept doubles as well.

Salem 5, Winthrop 0: The Witches (2-9) won behind Kim Barzola (6-1, 6-0), Ari Gaffney (6-1, 6-0), Catherine Majeski (6-2, 6-4) and the doubles teams of Marlena Udden/Madison Vallou (6-1, 6-3) and Kayti LeFrancois/Jodi Pimauyga (6-2, 6-4).

Ipswich 4, Triton 1: The Tigers (5-4) climbed over .500 by sweeping singles with wins by Ashley Sulkin (6-3, 7-5), Lexi Lopez (6-3, 6-2) and Hannah Lynch (6-1, 6-1). The doubles team of Abby McCarthy/Kristin Klimowicz (6-1, 6-3) also won for Ipswich.

Hamilton-Wenham 4, No. Reading 1: Top singles player Caroline Gribbell won in straight sets (6-0, 6-0) to set the tone for the Generals. Jessie Goldberg (7-6, 7-5) also won at No. 3 singles and H-W swept doubles play with wins from Caroline Flores/Colleen Ford (6-1, 6-2) and Darby Mackintosh/Kate Toner (3-6, 6-2, 6-4).

Marblehead 5, Beverly 0: The Magicians cruised past Beverly to improve to 10-0. Tory Booth (6-0, 6-1), Annie Ryan (6-3, 6-3) and Sarah Katz (6-0, 6-1) provided the wins at singles, while the doubles teams of Meghan Gabel/Kelly Mealey (6-0, 6-0) and Meagan Hanratty/Amanda Gilberg (6-1, 6-2) also won.

Peabody 3, Danvers 2: The Tanners swept doubles and got a win from Dany Chhan at third singles to edge the Falcons. Chhan swept 6-0, 6-0 in her match and the doubles teams of Anna Grimalyak/Tayla Hodas (6-1, 6-2) and Beverly Ejiofor/Eleni Petromelis (6-1, 6-2) picked up the doubles wins for Peabody (8-2).

Lynnfield 5, Masconomet 0: Danielle Dunn played well at No. 1 singles in defeat, as did the first doubles team of Evelyn Harbert and Ava Reineke. Masco dropped to 7-4.

Bishop Fenwick 4, Archbishop Williams 1: Demi Velonis dominated at first singles (6-0, 6-0), while Sarah Kanarkiewicz (6-3, 6-0) was victorious at second singles for the Crusaders (9-3). Fenwick also saw wins from its doubles teams, Jeena DeFrancesco/Megan McGunigle (6-2, 6-0) and Olivia Comeau/Tara LaCrosse (6-0, 6-0).

BOYS TENNIS

Swamspcott 5, Revere 0: The undefeated Big Blue (10-0) took all five points in straight sets with wins from Matt Jacobs (6-0, 6-0), Val Temin (6-0, 6-2) and Ian Crimmins (6-4, 6-1). The winning doubles teams were Sam Crimmins/Matt Gilberg (6-0, 6-0) and Erick Eaton/Tyler Gateman (6-0, 6-4).

Marblehead 5, Beverly 0: Junior Chris Wigglesworth won a two hour match (7-6, 6-3) at first singles to spark Marblehead (9-1). Miles Barry (6-3, 6-2) and Griffin Butterfield (6-1, 6-1) completed the singles sweep for the Magicians and Jason Frost/Dimitri Vlassoc (6-0, 6-0) and Alex Rothbard/Michael Forte (6-2, 6-4) handled doubles.

Danvers 3, Peabody 2: Robert Parsons (6-0, 6-0) took third singles, while Nick Lisichenok had an outstanding win at first singles (6-2, 6-7, 6-2) for the Falcons (6-5). Ryan Daly/Jimmy McCariston (6-2, 6-0) were victorious at No. 2 doubles.

Triton 3, Ipswich 2: The Tigers fell to 2-7, but not without wins from Murali Prasad (6-3, 6-1) and Forest Finn/Sam Benford (6-2, 6-4)

Hamilton-Wenham 3, North Reading 2: The Generals (6-2) swept in doubles action as Frankie Bucco/Jack Hopkins (6-1, 6-2), and Adam Celata/Reed Forsey (6-3, 2-6, 7-5) had wins, while Woody Watson (6-2, 6-4) won at No. 1 singles.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special