SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

March 27, 2013

2013 Salem News Girls Indoor Track All-Stars


The Salem News

---- — RUNNER OF THE YEAR

CATARINA ROCHA


Peabody Senior

Two Mile/Mile/1000/Relay


Once again, Catarina Rocha is the North Shore’s most outstanding runner, setting record breaking performances in the biggest meets of the 2012-13 indoor season.

The Providence College bound senior ran the fifth fastest mile on record in Massachusetts at All-States with her personal best time of 4:49 to set a new meet record. That time also bested Lisa Welch’s school record that had stood for 32 years. She tied Lesley Welch’s school record in the 1000 (2:43.4). Her victory at All-States marked the second straight title for Rocha and her sixth state championship across three seasons of track even though she was sick at the time.

“She fought through it to achieve her goal,” said her father and coach Joe Rocha. “That’s something you can’t teach; it comes from within one’s self. She relied on will power.”

Rocha was a member of the third place Division 1 meet 4x800 relay team. She cruised to the NEC two mile championship in 10:46 and won the State Coaches Elite mile, setting a new record of 4:50.38. Rocha anchored the distance medley team that won the Division 1 State Coaches Relays in 12:20, the fastest time in the state and a second off the meet record.

She is a very talented athlete but also an extremely hard worker. She is equally outstanding in the classroom with a 3.7 GPA and ranked 40th in her class.

“My parents are my biggest influence on my athletic career because they support me in everything I do,” said Rocha. Her mother, the former Gina Braz, was also an outstanding distance runner for the Tanners.



The All-Stars

LILY CUMMINGS

Marblehead Junior

High Jump


NEC high jump champion for 3rd straight time and 2nd consecutive indoor title … NEC All-Star … Helped Magicians finish third at State Coaches Meet and win NEC Relays … Personal best was 5-2 … Very consistent jumper … Helped her team finish 3rd at NEC Meet … Carries 3.6 GPA … Says she and her friend Janaya Randall (teammate) support and push each other to do their best.



HAYLEY DOWD

Peabody Senior

Sprints


Undefeated all season … Won NEC Meet 55 meters in 7.53, just .01 off the school record … NEC All-Star … Received team’s Outstanding Sprinter award … 8th at State Coaches Meet with 4th fastest time in Division 1 … Injury prevented her from competing in states … Carries 3.76 GPA and in top 5% of class … Going to Boston College on scholarship to play soccer … Says parents and friends always there for support along with Meni Frangias (mother of teammate Joanne Frangias).



LAUREN DROHOSKY

Masconomet Sophomore

300/High Jump/Relay


CAL Open 300 champion … Team’s Most Valuable Athlete had most points for Chieftains … Undefeated in 300 with personal best 42.53 … 9th at D-2 state meet (42.76) … Best high jump was 5-0 … 2nd at CAL Meet in high jump and as anchor on 4x400 relay … Takes all honors classes and gets mostly A’s … Hopes to run for Ivy League or D-1 college … Says her dad is always there to cheer her on and help her become a better athlete. He ran track for UPenn and helps by pointing out areas for improvement and plans workouts.



CAITLIN HARTY

Beverly Junior

Sprints/Relays


Won NEC Meet 300 in personal best 42.38 … Undefeated in 300 all season … Anchored 4x400 NEC champion relay … Leadoff for 4x800 relay that set school record (9:38.66), 3rd at D-2 states and 5th at All-State … Ran 2:19 split … NEC all-star received team’s Coaches award … Has 4.7 GPA and is No. 1 in her class … Outstanding soccer player plans to play a sport in college … Calls parents her biggest supporters, and credits coaches for their decisions in which events she runs.



SARAH KEIRAN

Ipswich Senior

1000/Mile/Relay


CAL Small Runner of Year … Captain from Rowley undefeated in league meets … Helped Tigers go undefeated and win CAL Open Meet … CAL 1000 champion and member of winning 4x800 relay … 4th at D4 meet 1000 in 3:02.83 … 1000 school record holder (3:00.64) … Has 4.037 GPA and will run at UNH … Says twin sister Tina, also a captain and all-star, is always there for her and supports her in everything she does.



TINA KEIRAN

Ipswich Senior

Mile/Two Mile/Relay


School record holder in two mile … Member of CAL Open champion 4x800 relay … East Coast Invitational two mile champ … 4th in D-4 two mile (11.41)… Captain qualified for All-States … Has 4.122 GPA and in top 5% of class … Plans to run in college … Says twin Sarah motivates and inspires her to do her best … “Her support and loyalty encourages me to never give up on anything.”



HEATHER MACLEAN

Peabody Senior

600/300/High Jump/Relays


Won the Division 1 meet 600 in 1:34.35, setting new school record … Time in top 10 all time in state … NEC champ unbeaten in 600 … Broke own school record by four seconds … Best high jump of 5-feet … Member of distance medley relay that won state relays with fastest time in state … Member of 3rd place 4x800 relay at D-1, 7th at All-States … Team MVP … Has 3.5 GPA and going to UMass Amherst … Looks up to uncle Dave MacLean, who also set Peabody track records.



KATIE MONAHAN

Ipswich Junior

Hurdles/Relay


Won CAL championship in 9.21 … League all-star … 6th at D-4 states … Knocked half a second off 55 hurdles time under direction of assistant coach Ken Spellman … Undefeated during regular season … Best time of 9:20 … Big part of Tigers unbeaten season … Has 4.07 GPA … Plans to play soccer in college … Can always count on her sister Erinto cheer for her from stands, and parents consistently encouraging her to give 100 percent.



KRISTEN O’CONNOR

Beverly, Junior

Hurdles/High Jump/Relay


Northeastern Conference Large MVP … Captain elect set school record in high hurdles (7.3) … Unbeaten in both hurdles and high jump … Won high jump at NEC Meet (5-2) … 4th at D-2 meet high jump … 5th at state pentathlon with school record for most points (2,839) … Plans to play soccer in college … Says assistant coach Chandler Jones has had a huge influence on her because he always wants what is best for his athletes.



XANTHI PANTAZELOS

Danvers Senior

Sprints/Jumps


Captain undefeated in 55 meter dash in regular season .. Nosed out by Hayley Dowd at NEC Meet (7.57) … Team MVP and NEC all-star … 9th at D-3 meet with personal best 7.56 … Best high jump was 4-10 and second at NEC Meet … Has 3.6 GPA and will attend Holy Cross to major in bio chemistry and in pre-dental program while running D-1 track … Calls older sister Maria her biggest influence. “She pushes me to work hard and brings out my competitive nature which pushes me to be my best.”



JANAYA RANDALL

Marblehead Junior

Mile/Two Mile/Relay


Went to nationals in mile … personal best time of 5:10 … Team MVP and NEC all-star … 2nd at NEC Meet mile behind Peabody’s Catarina Rocha … 5th at D-3 Meet in 5:17 … 9th at All-State in 5:10 … Member of D-3 state meet 4th place 4x800 relay (1001) … Highlight of season was going to nationals … Plans to continue running in college … Biggest influences on track career are her coaches and all the people supporting her.



EMILY WEIGAND

Hamilton-Wenham Sophomore

Mile/Relays


Personal best mile time of 5:14 … Undefeated during regular season … 2nd at CAL Meet … 4th at D-4 States in 5:14 … Ran on both 4x400 and 4x800 relays … 4x800 relay 4th at D-4 … Anchored relay 4th at D-4 state coaches relays (10:21) and distance medley relay 6th (13:16) … Went to All-States … Also ran 600 in 1:51 … Carries 3.8 GPA and plans to run in college … Says teammates and coaches push her and make her mentally and physically prepared, and her mother has a huge a positive influence on her training.



KALEIGH WHITE

Masconomet Junior

Sprints/Relay


Won CAL Meet 55 meter and undefeated in league meets all season … 6th at D-2 States in 7.56 … 16th at All-States in 7.60 … League all-star … Plans to play soccer in college … Says her sister has been a huge influence because she ran track and played soccer. “I always strive to be the best and she always pushed me to by setting an amazing example.”



MELINDA WILSON

Swampscott Senior

Shot Put/300/600/Relay


Named Northeastern Conference MVP … Big Blue MVP … Versatile athlete threw shot 33-3, ran 600 in 1:43 … Best 300 was 45.9 … Member of 4x400 relay (4:12) … Captain in top 5% of class with 98 average … Wants to run in college and major in engineering … Says coach Joe Tenney pushes her to achieve her best through hard workouts and great guidance.



PAMELA ZABALA

Peabody Senior

Shot Put


NEC shot put champion won league meet with throw of 36-7 … Undefeated all season … 3rd at D-1 states (36-9 ¾) … 9th at All-State … Personal best was 36-10 … NEC all-star … Coach Joe Rocha said she has made big improvement each year … Very hard worker … 3.6 GPA and will continue throwing career at UMass Amherst



HONORABLE MENTION

BEVERLY: Madison Shropshire, Sr., 600/Mile/Relays; Julianna Wesley, Soph., Mile/Relays; Nicole Demars, Jr., Mile/Two Mile; Allison Collins, Sr., Middle Distance/Distance

BISHOP FENWICK: Annette Ruggiero, Jr., Long Sprints; Jumps/Relay; Arianna Maida, Jr., Distance; Hannah Smith, Sr., 600/Relay; Carolyn Claveau, Sr., Jumps/Throws; Maggie Lepley, Sr., Throws

DANVERS: Erin St. Pierre, Fr., Hurdles; Meghan Kellard, Sr., Shot Put; Ashley Brooks, Sr., High Jump; Meaghan McCarriston, Soph., Distance

HAMILTON-WENHAM: Kerry Hull, Fr., High Jump; Sarah Duffy, Sr., Distance; Emily Horgan, Jr., Distance; Vanessa Morris, Jr., Sprints; Krista Heffernan, Soph., Sprints; Rachel Gershlak, Sr., Shot Put

IPSWICH: Hannah Steel, Sr., High Jump; Courtney Long, Sr., Shot Put; Devin Smith, Jr., High Jump/300/Relay; Michaela Hedderman, Fr., 300/Relay

MARBLEHEAD: Olivia Vener, Jr., Long Jump/Hurdles; Paige Ferrucci, Jr., 1000; Kathleen Huber, Soph.; Mimi Goetz, Jr., 600; Anna Barrell, Soph., Mile

MASCONOMET: Paige Pratt, Jr., 400/Relay; Maddy Goldstein, Sr., 1000/Relay; Cat Hosman, Jr., Hurdles/Relay; Krista Moorman, Jr., Dash/Relay; Taylor Teed, Jr., Dash/Relay

NORTH SHORE TECH: Grace McNally, Sr., High Jump/Hurdles; Hannah Marshall, Soph., 55 Meter/Relay; Kaliee Silva, Soph., 1000; Autumn Rose Cataldo, Fr., High Jump/300; Rose Crispin, Fr., 55 Meter/Relay

PEABODY: Lauren Barrett, Soph., 1000/Relay; Sam Allen, Jr., Mile; Antonia Pagliuca, Jr., Two Mile

SALEM: Deema Hijleh, Soph., Hurdles/High Jump/300/Relay; Joy Lima, Sr., Sprints/Relay; Shannon Davis, Soph., Distance; Kathy Le, Soph., Distance; Abbie Meadowcroft, Soph., Shot Put

SWAMPSCOTT: Emma Walsh, Sr., 600; Isabella Kornitsky, Fr., Two Mile; Vy Le, Sr., Hurdles; Aisling Dennehy, Jr., 300/Relays