SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

March 27, 2013

2013 Salem News Girls Indoor Track All-Stars

(Continued)



MELINDA WILSON

Swampscott Senior

Shot Put/300/600/Relay


Named Northeastern Conference MVP … Big Blue MVP … Versatile athlete threw shot 33-3, ran 600 in 1:43 … Best 300 was 45.9 … Member of 4x400 relay (4:12) … Captain in top 5% of class with 98 average … Wants to run in college and major in engineering … Says coach Joe Tenney pushes her to achieve her best through hard workouts and great guidance.



PAMELA ZABALA

Peabody Senior

Shot Put


NEC shot put champion won league meet with throw of 36-7 … Undefeated all season … 3rd at D-1 states (36-9 ¾) … 9th at All-State … Personal best was 36-10 … NEC all-star … Coach Joe Rocha said she has made big improvement each year … Very hard worker … 3.6 GPA and will continue throwing career at UMass Amherst



HONORABLE MENTION

BEVERLY: Madison Shropshire, Sr., 600/Mile/Relays; Julianna Wesley, Soph., Mile/Relays; Nicole Demars, Jr., Mile/Two Mile; Allison Collins, Sr., Middle Distance/Distance

BISHOP FENWICK: Annette Ruggiero, Jr., Long Sprints; Jumps/Relay; Arianna Maida, Jr., Distance; Hannah Smith, Sr., 600/Relay; Carolyn Claveau, Sr., Jumps/Throws; Maggie Lepley, Sr., Throws

DANVERS: Erin St. Pierre, Fr., Hurdles; Meghan Kellard, Sr., Shot Put; Ashley Brooks, Sr., High Jump; Meaghan McCarriston, Soph., Distance

HAMILTON-WENHAM: Kerry Hull, Fr., High Jump; Sarah Duffy, Sr., Distance; Emily Horgan, Jr., Distance; Vanessa Morris, Jr., Sprints; Krista Heffernan, Soph., Sprints; Rachel Gershlak, Sr., Shot Put

IPSWICH: Hannah Steel, Sr., High Jump; Courtney Long, Sr., Shot Put; Devin Smith, Jr., High Jump/300/Relay; Michaela Hedderman, Fr., 300/Relay

MARBLEHEAD: Olivia Vener, Jr., Long Jump/Hurdles; Paige Ferrucci, Jr., 1000; Kathleen Huber, Soph.; Mimi Goetz, Jr., 600; Anna Barrell, Soph., Mile

MASCONOMET: Paige Pratt, Jr., 400/Relay; Maddy Goldstein, Sr., 1000/Relay; Cat Hosman, Jr., Hurdles/Relay; Krista Moorman, Jr., Dash/Relay; Taylor Teed, Jr., Dash/Relay

NORTH SHORE TECH: Grace McNally, Sr., High Jump/Hurdles; Hannah Marshall, Soph., 55 Meter/Relay; Kaliee Silva, Soph., 1000; Autumn Rose Cataldo, Fr., High Jump/300; Rose Crispin, Fr., 55 Meter/Relay

PEABODY: Lauren Barrett, Soph., 1000/Relay; Sam Allen, Jr., Mile; Antonia Pagliuca, Jr., Two Mile

SALEM: Deema Hijleh, Soph., Hurdles/High Jump/300/Relay; Joy Lima, Sr., Sprints/Relay; Shannon Davis, Soph., Distance; Kathy Le, Soph., Distance; Abbie Meadowcroft, Soph., Shot Put

SWAMPSCOTT: Emma Walsh, Sr., 600; Isabella Kornitsky, Fr., Two Mile; Vy Le, Sr., Hurdles; Aisling Dennehy, Jr., 300/Relays

 

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special