SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

September 17, 2013

Local sports schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Ipswich at Manchester-Essex (3:45); Beverly at Salem (4); Winthrop at Danvers (4); Gloucester at Swampscott (4); Marblehead at Medford (5:30); Newburyport at Masconomet (6); Peabody at Lynn English (7).

Girls soccer — Manchester-Essex at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Newburyport (3:45); Bishop Fenwick at Notre Dame (4); Salem at Beverly (4); Danvers at Winthrop (4); Lynn English at Peabody (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Presentation of Mary Academy (4); Swampscott at Gloucester (6).

Field hockey — Notre Dame at Bishop Fenwick (3:45); Beverly at Revere (4); Marblehead at Salem (4); Danvers at Peabody (6:30).

Cross country — Cardinal Spellman & Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); B.C. High at St. John’s Prep (4).

Volleyball — Whittier at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5:15); Peabody at Marblehead (5:15); Revere at Beverly (5:30); Danvers at Winthrop (5:30); Lynn English at Salem (5:30); Lynn Classical at Swampscott (5:30).

Golf — Beverly at Revere (3); Hamilton-Wenham at Newburyport (3:30); Ipswich at Rockport (3:30); Salem at Peabody (3:45); St. John’s Prep at Danvers (3:45); Swampscott at Marblehead (3:45).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — Gordon at Clark (6).

Field hockey — Salem State at Becker (3:30); Endicott at Westfield State (7).

Volleyball — Framingham State at Salem State (7).

agateHed:TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Minuteman (4); St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (4); Pingree at Dexter Southfield (4).

Girls soccer — Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4:15).

Field hockey — Hamilton-Wenham at Masconomet (4); Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4:15).

Cross country — Masconomet at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Ipswich at Georgetown (3:45); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Lynn English & Revere at Beverly (4); Salem & Peabody at Lynn Classical (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (4); Danvers & Swampscott at Winthrop (4); Berwick, Dexter Southfield & Winsor at Pingree (4:30).

Volleyball — Chapel Hill-Chauncy Hall at Pingree (4:30); Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (5:30); Lynnfield at Masconomet (5:30).

Golf — Bishop Fenwick at Archbishop Williams (3); Swampscott at Wakefield (3:15); Marblehead at Triton (3:30); Georgetown at Ipswich (3:30); Masconomet at Amesbury (3:30); Danvers at Peabody (3:45).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — UMass Boston at Salem State (4).

Women’s soccer — Brandeis at Gordon (4); Endicott at Wellesley (4:30); Southern Maine at Salem State (7).

Field hockey — University of New England at Gordon (4).

Volleyball — Endicott at Gordon (7).

Women’s tennis — Endicott at Western New England (3:30); Wentworth at Gordon (4).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special