SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

September 24, 2013

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Field hockey — Newburyport at Ipswich (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Georgetown (4); Manchester Essex at Swampscott (4).

Cross country — Bishop Fenwick & Lowell Catholic at Arlington Catholic (3:30); Swampscott at Salem (4); Beverly at Danvers (4); Lynn Classical at Marblehead (4); St. John’s Prep at Catholic Memorial (4).

Volleyball — Pingree at Governor’s Academy (4:30); Bishop Fenwick at Matignon (5:15).

Golf — B.C. High at St. John’s Prep (3); Masconomet at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Lynn English at Peabody (3:45); Gloucester at Danvers (3:45); Swampscott at Winthrop (3:45); Salem at Beverly (4).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — Salem State at Eastern Connecticut State (4).

Women’s soccer — Babson at Endicott (4:30).

Field hockey — Western New England at Gordon (4); Endicott at Roger Williams (7).

Volleyball — Gordon at Wentworth (7); Salem State at Newbury (7).

Women’s tennis — Salem State at Worcester State; Endicott at Eastern Nazarene (3:30); Curry at Gordon (4).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Newburyport at Ipswich (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Georgetown (3:45); Masconomet at Somerville (3:45); Peabody at Beverly (4); Danvers at Marblehead (4); Lynn Classical at Salem (4); Bishop Fenwick at Archbishop Williams (4); Mystic Valley at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Winthrop at Swampscott (4); St. John’s Prep at Catholic Memorial (7).

Girls soccer — Georgetown at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Ipswich at Newburyport (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Mystic Valley (4); Salem at Lynn Classical (4); Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick (4); Dana Hall at Pingree (4:30); Beverly at Peabody (6); Marblehead at Danvers (6:30); Swampscott at Winthrop (6:30).

Field hockey — Bishop Fenwick at Martha’s Vineyard (3); Marblehead at Danvers (4); Malden at Salem (4); Swampscott at Revere (4); Dana Hall at Pingree (4:30); Gloucester at Peabody (6:30).

Cross country — Hamilton-Wenham & North Reading at Triton (3:30); Masconomet at Pentucket (3:30); Ipswich & Lynnfield at Newburyport (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Northeast Metro (4); Pingree at Lexington Christian Academy (4); Catholic Conference Classic at St. John’s Prep (4).

Volleyball — Dana Hall at Pingree (4:30); Revere at Peabody (5:15); Danvers at Lynn Classical (5:30); Beverly at Lynn English (5:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Masconomet (5:30); Lynnfield at Bishop Fenwick (5:30); Swampscott at Winthrop (5:30).

Golf — Marblehead at B.C. High (3); St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (3); Central Catholic at St. John’s Prep (3); Hamilton-Wenham at Rockport (3:30); North Reading at Masconomet (3:30); Pingree at Bancroft (3:45).

Water polo — St. John’s Prep at Phillips Exeter (4).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — Bridgewater State at Gordon (7).

Women’s soccer — Gordon at New England College (4); Eastern Connecticut State at Salem State (7).

Field hockey — Gordon at Regis (6).

Volleyball — Endicott at University of New England (7).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special