SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

October 2, 2013

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Beaver Country Day at Pingree (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (5:15); St. John’s Prep at Malden Catholic (6).

Girls soccer — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Chelsea (4); Lexington Christian Academy at Pingree (4); Matignon at Bishop Fenwick (4); Salem at Danvers (6:30).

Field hockey — Saugus at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Manchester-Essex (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield (4); Lexington Christian Academy at Pingree (4).

Cross country — Saugus at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); North Reading at Ipswich (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Presentation of Mary Academy (4); Bancroft & Dana Hall at Pingree (4).

Volleyball — Beverly at Hamilton-Wenham (5:30); North Reading at Masconomet (5:30).

Golf — St. John’s Prep at Peabody (3); North Reading at Ipswich (3:30); Lynnfield at Masconomet (3:30); Revere at Swampscott (3:30); Danvers at Winthrop (3:45); Pingree at Milton Academy (4).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — Salem State at Keene State (6:30).

Field hockey — Wellesley at Gordon (7); Endicott at Salve Regina (7).

Women’s tennis — Salem State at Plymouth State (3:30); Western New England at Gordon (4).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Marblehead at Lynn English (3:30); Amesbury at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Swampscott at Beverly (4); Danvers at Salem (4); Ipswich at Masconomet (6).

Girls soccer — Masconomet at Ipswich (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Amesbury (3:45); Beverly at Swampscott (4); Lynn English at Marblehead (4).

Field hockey — Beverly at Gloucester (4); Revere at Salem (4); Danvers at Swampscott (4); Malden at Marblehead (6); Everett at Peabody (6:30).

Volleyball — Notre Dame-Tyngsboro at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5:15); Bishop Fenwick at Archbishop Williams (5:30).

Cross country — Catholic Central League Freshman/Sophomore Meet at Bishop Fenwick (3:30).

Golf — St. John’s Prep at Barnstable (3); Masconomet at Pentucket (3:30); Beverly at Peabody (3:45); Arlington Catholic at Danvers (3:45); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Salem at Lynn Classical (4).

COLLEGE

Volleyball — Gordon at Southern Maine (7); Endicott at Curry (7).

Women’s tennis — Emerson at Gordon (4).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Student-Athlete Award Nominees
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special