SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

October 10, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls soccer — Greater Lowell at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4).

Field hockey — Amesbury at Ipswich (3:45); Bishop Fenwick at Notre Dame (3:45); Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (4).

Volleyball — Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (5:15); Billerica at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5:15); Peabody at North Reading (5:15); Masconomet at Saugus (5:30).

Golf — Malden Catholic at St. John’s Prep (3); Amesbury at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Rockport at Masconomet (3:30); Ipswich at Newburyport (3:30); Salem at Danvers (3:45); Lynn Classical at Swampscott (3:45); Beverly at Gloucester (4); Marblehead at Lynn English (4).

COLLEGE

Women’s soccer — Gordon at Salem State (4).

Volleyball — Salem State at Rhode Island College (6).

Women’s tennis — Commonwealth Coast Conference tournament semifinals: Roger Williams at Endicott (2); Gordon at Nichols (2)

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Football � Salem at Revere (7); Danvers at Lynn Classical (7); Peabody at Winthrop (7); Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (7); Pentucket at Masconomet (7); Ipswich at Amesbury (7); St. John’s Prep at Catholic Memorial (7).

Boys soccer � Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield (3:45); Saugus at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Manchester-Essex (3:45); Chelsea at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Salem at Marblehead (4); Peabody at Swampscott (4); Lynn English at Danvers (4); Pingree at Wheeler (4:30).

Girls soccer � Danvers at Lynn English (3:30); Ipswich at Saugus (3:45); Manchester-Essex at Masconomet (3:45); Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Marblehead at Salem (4); Pingree at Wheeler (4:30); Swampscott at Peabody (6:30).

Field hockey � Marblehead at Peabody (4); Malden at Beverly (4); Danvers at Revere (4); Pingree at Wheeler (4:30); Swampscott at Gloucester (4:30).

Cross country � St. John’s Prep at Manhattan Invitational, Van Cortland Park, N.Y. (noon); Pingree at Wheeler (4:30).

Volleyball � Pingree at Bancroft (4:30); Marblehead at Peabody (5:15); Salem at Lynn English (5:30); Beverly at Revere (5:30); Winthrop at Danvers (5:30); Bishop Fenwick at Lynnfield (5:30); Swampscott at Lynn Classical (5:30).

Golf � Pingree at Berwick (3:30).

COLLEGE

Field hockey � Salve Regina at Gordon (7).