SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

November 1, 2013

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Playoff Football - MIAA North sectional quarterfinals, Division 3 Northeast: Wilmington at Marblehead (7); Masconomet at Danvers (7); Beverly at Gloucester (7); Division 5 North: St. Mary’s at Bishop Fenwick (7).

Football – Salem at Revere (7); Peabody at Chelmsford (7).

Boys soccer – Pingree at Landmark (4); State tournament, Division 3 North first round: Swampscott at Bedford (2:45); Division 4 North first round: CASH Academy at Hamilton-Wenham (2:30).

Girls soccer – Pingree at Newton Country Day (4:15); State tournament, Division 1 North first round: Cambridge at Masconomet (2), Westford at Peabody (5); Division 2 North first round: Danvers at Marblehead (2); Division 3 North first round: North Reading at Bishop Fenwick (3).

Field hockey – State tournament, Division 2 North quarterfinals: Tewksbury at Swampscott (2:30); Weston at Ipswich (4); Pingree at Newton Country Day (4:15).

Cross country – Pingree at Eastern Indepenent League tournament (3:15).

Volleyball – Pingree at Newton Country Day (4:15).

Golf – Pingree at Beaver Country Day.

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Playoff Football – MIAA North sectional quarterfinals, Division 1 North: Lowell at St. John’s Prep (2); Division 4 North: Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket (2); Division 6 North: North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie vs. Cathedral at Madison Park HS, Roxbury (7).

Football – Ipswich at Saugus (2); Arlington Catholic at Swampscott (2:30); Holderness at Pingree (7).

Boys soccer – State tournament, Division 3 North first round: O’Bryant at Marblehead (4) ; Division 4 North first round: Bishop Fenwick at Boston International (TBA).

Girls soccer – Phillips Andover at Pingree (3); State tournament, Division 3 North first round: Whittier at Ipswich (2), Watertown at Hamilton-Wenham (2;30), Triton at Swampscott (2:30), North Reading at Bishop Fenwick (3); Division 4 North first round: Georgetown at North Shore Tech (2).

Field hockey – State tournament, Division 1 North quarterfinals: Chelmsford at Masconomet (2), Needham at Beverly (3).

Cross country – Coaches Invitational at Wrentham (9:30 a.m.).

Volleyball – State tournament, Division 1 North first round: Methuen at Salem (4), Masconomet at Beverly (7)

COLLEGE

Football – Endicott at MIT (noon).

Men’s soccer – Bridgewater State at Salem State (1), Commonwealth Coast Conference playoff quarterfinals: Wentworth at Gordon (11 a.m.), Endicott at Nichols (1).

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special