SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

September 27, 2012

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Masconomet at Amesbury (3:15); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Nashoba Valley (3:30); Newburyport at Ipswich (3:45); Peabody at Winthrop (4); Watertown at Bishop Fenwick (4); Hamilton-Wenham at Rockport (6); Marblehead at Danvers (6:30).

Girls soccer — Mystic Valley at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30); Danvers at Marblehead (3:45); Amesbury at Masconomet (3:45); Rockport at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Ipswich at Newburyport (3:45); Winthrop at Peabody (4).

Field hockey — Danvers at Everett (3:45); Swampscott at Peabody (3:45).

Cross country

— Marblehead at Revere (4);

Volleyball — Governor’s Academy at Pingree (3); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lawrence (3:30); Masconomet at Reading (4); North Reading at Bishop Fenwick (5:30).

Golf — St. John’s Prep at Malden Catholic (2:30); Marblehead at Catholic Memorial (3); Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep (3:30); Ipswich at Newburyport (3:30); Masconomet at Rockport (3:30); Lynn Classical at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Winthrop at Swampscott (3:45).

COLLEGE

Field hockey — Endicott at MIT (6).

Volleyball — Rhode Island College at Salem State (7).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — Gloucester at Peabody (7); Salem at Revere (7); Beverly at Winthrop (7); Minnechaug at Marblehead (7); Swampscott at Lynn English (7); Masconomet at Catholic Memorial (7); St. John’s Prep at Brockton (7).

Boys soccer

— Northeast Metro at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30); Revere at Marblehead (3:45); Salem at Saugus (4); Pingree at Bancroft (4:30); Lynn Classical at Danvers (6:30); Billerica at Peabody (6:30).

Girls soccer

— North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Rockport (3:30); Gloucester at Beverly (3:45); Marblehead at Revere (3:45); Concord-Carlisle at Peabody (4); Danvers at Lynn Classical (4); Lynn English at Swampscott (4); Pingree at Bancroft (4:30); Bishop Fenwick at Masconomet (6); Saugus at Salem (7).

Field hockey — Marblehead at Beverly (3:45); Georgetown at Masconomet (3:45); Manchester Essex at Danvers (3:45); Amesbury at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Westford Academy at Bishop Fenwick (4); Pingree at Bancroft (4:30); Ipswich at Triton (7).

Volleyball — Beverly at Revere (4); Peabody at Swampscott (4); Pingree at Bancroft (4:30); Salem at Lynn English (5:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield (5:30).

Golf — Pingree at Landmark.

COLLEGE

Women’s soccer — University of New England at Endicott (5).

Volleyball — Gordon at Western New England (7).