For a complete schedule, visit www.topsfieldfair.org.

 

Friday, Oct. 4 — Opening Day, 1 p.m.

 

Midway Ride Special: 5 p.m. to closing

 

All Day:

 

n Beekeeping Building: 2019 American Honey Queen Hannah Sjostrom

 

n Sheep Barn: Shearing and Spinning Demos

 

1 and 4 p.m.: Essex County Sheriff’s Department K-9 Unit, Essex County Farmyard

 

1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.: Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Grange Road, free show

 

1 to 4 p.m.: The Music Man, Trianon Stage

 

1 to 4 p.m.: All New England Giant Pumpkin Weigh-In, Arena

 

2 and 5 p.m.: New England Equine Rescue, Essex County Farmyard

 

2 and 7 p.m.: Johnny Rockett’s Cycle Circus/FMX & BMX Freestyle, Grandstand, free show

 

2 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, On Grounds

 

2 to 5 p.m.: Darlene Bailey, Picnic Area

 

2:30 p.m.: Great American Duck Race, Arena Road

 

3 and 6 p.m.: Money Pole, Essex County Farmyard

 

3:30 to 5:30 p.m.: Renee Lamy, New Meadows 

 

4 to 9 p.m.: The 35th All New England Giant Pumpkin Weigh Off, Arena, free show

 

4:30 to 6:30 p.m.: Bob Kramer Band, Trianon Stage

 

6 to 6:30 p.m.: Open Sheep Show — Obstacle Course, Show Tent

 

6 to 8 p.m.: John Jerome, New Meadows

 

6 to 9 p.m.: The L&M Rhythm Kings, Picnic Area

 

7 to 11 p.m.: The Bordellos, Trianon Stage

 

Saturday, Oct. 5 — FFA Day

 

 

All day:

 

n Beekeeping Building: 2019 American Honey Queen Hannah Sjostrom and 2019 Essex County Honey Ambassador Kathy Balestrier

 

n Rabbit Barn: Rabbit and Cavy Show

 

n Sheep Barn: Shearing and Spinning Demos

 

n Show Tent: Open Sheep Show, begins at 10 a.m.

 

9 a.m.: Grand Parade, starts at Topsfield Common

 

10 a.m.: Youth Cattle Show, Arena

 

10 a.m.: Opening Ceremonies and Flag-Raising, Trianon Stage 

 

 

 

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.: Grange/4-H Youth Craft Program, Grange Stage  

 

10 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Folk harpist Pamela Roberts, Flower Barn

 

10:30 a.m.: Great American Duck Race, Arena Road 

 

11 a.m.: Hay Tossing Contest, Essex County Farmyard 

 

11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.: Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Grange Road

 

11:30 a.m.: Weekend Food Contest Judging, Coolidge Hall

 

11:30 a.m.: Jr. King and Queen Pageant, Trianon Stage 

 

 

11:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.: Julie Dougherty Duo, Picnic Area 

 

Noon, 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.: Money Pole, Essex County Farmyard

 

Noon, 3 p.m. and 7 p.m.: Johnny Rockett’s Cycle Circus/FMX & BMX Freestyle, Grandstand 

 

Noon to 2 p.m.: Joe Skahan Music, New Meadows 

 

12:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., and 6:30 p.m.: Great American Duck Race, Arena Road 

 

12:30 to 2 p.m.: Northshore Swing Dance Group, Education Center 

 

1 and 4 p.m.: Essex County Sheriff’s Department K–9 Unit, Essex County Farmyard 

 

1:30 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, Grounds 

 

1:30 p.m., Hot Dog Eating Contest, Trianon Stage 

 

2 p.m.: Weekend Food Contest Winners Announced, Coolidge Hall 

 

2 and 5 p.m.: New England Equine Rescue, Essex County Farmyard 

 

2:30 and 5:30 p.m.: Monster Truck Pit Party (tickets required), Arena 

 

2:30 to 4 p.m.: Dance Etc… Inc., Education Center 

 

3 to 5 p.m.: Nick Mangiaratti, New Meadows 

 

3 to 6:30 p.m.: The Reminisants, Trianon Stage 

 

3:30 to 6 p.m.: Katrina Gustafson, Picnic Area 

 

4 and 7 p.m.: Monster Truck Freestyle and Demo Derby (tickets required), Arena 

 

4:30 to 6 p.m.: Dance Etc… Inc., Education Center 

 

5 p.m: 4-H Rabbit & Cavy Showmanship, Rabbit Barn 

 

6 to 8:30 p.m.: Ross A McGinnes, New Meadows 

 

6:30 to 9:30 p.m.: Alias Keith & Jones, Picnic Area 

 

7 p.m. to closing: The Annie Brobst Band, Trianon Stage 

 

Sunday, Oct. 6

 

All Day:

 

n Arena: Horse Pulling 

 

n Beekeeping Building: 2019 American Honey Queen Hannah Sjostrom and 2019 Essex County Honey Ambassador Kathy Balestrier

 

n Rabbit Barn: 4-H Rabbit and Cavy Fall Show and 4-H Rabbit Hopping Contest

 

n Sheep Barn: Shearing and Spinning Demos

 

n Show Tent: Open Sheep Show, starts at 10 a.m. 

 

9:15 a.m.: Catholic Mass, Education Center

 

10 a.m.: Merrimack Valley Icelandics Drill Team and Breed Demo, Arena

 

10 a.m. and 2 p.m.: Farm Education, Essex County Farmyard 

 

10 a.m.: Church Services, First Church of Boxford, Trianon Stage

 

10 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Folk harpist Pamela Roberts, Flower Barn 

 

10:30 a.m.: Great American Duck Race, Arena Road 

 

11 a.m.: Horse Pulling — Free–for-All (12-foot), Arena 

 

11 a.m.: Hay Tossing Contest, Essex County Farmyard 

 

11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.: Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Grange Road 

 

11 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Stephen Savio, Picnic Area 

 

11:30 a.m.: Weekend Food Contest Judging, Coolidge Hall 

 

Noon, 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.: Money Pole, Essex County Farmyard 

 

Noon, 3 p.m. and 7 p.m.: Johnny Rockett’s Cycle Circus/FMX & BMX Freestyle, Grandstand 

 

Noon to 2 p.m.: Mark Bishop Evans, New Meadows 

 

Noon to 3 p.m.: Canyon Run Band, Trianon Stage 

 

12:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., and 6:30 p.m.: Great American Duck Race, Arena Road 

 

1 and 4 p.m.: State Police K–9 Unit, Essex County Farmyard 

 

1:30 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, Grounds

 

2 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, Arena 

 

2 p.m.: Weekend Food Contest Winners Announced, Coolidge Hall 

 

2:30 to 4 p.m.: Dance Out Dementia: Train Your Brain With the Beat of Your Feet, Education Center 

 

3 p.m.: Horse Pulling — 3,400 pounds and under 12 feet, Arena 

 

3 to 5 p.m.: Ella Duff, New Meadows 

 

3 to 6 p.m.: Paul Prue, Picnic Area

 

3:30 to 6:30 p.m.: Joppa Flatts, Trianon Stage

 

4 p.m.: Cooking Demo by Chef Alfonzo Chavez, Coolidge Hall 

 

5 p.m.: New England Equine Rescue, Essex County Farmyard 

 

6 to 8 p.m.: Born Yesterday, New Meadows 

 

6:30 to 9:30 p.m., The Boondock Sinners, Picnic Area 

 

7 p.m.: Horse Pulling — Three Horse Hitch (FFA) (20 feet), Arena 

 

7 p.m. to closing: Martin and Kelly, Trianon Stage 

Monday, Oct. 7 — Senior Citizen Day

Midway ride specials: noon to 5 p.m. and 6 p.m. to closing

All Day:

n Arena: Horse pulling

n Beekeeping Building: 2019 American Honey Queen Hannah Sjostrom

n Rabbit Barn: 4-H Rabbit and Cavy information table

n Sheep Barn: Shearing and spinning demonstrations

9:30 a.m to 12:30 p.m. Tony Fonseca — All Hands Drumming, Trianon Stage 

10 and 11 a.m.: Amesbury Animal Hospital, Essex County Farmyard 

11 a.m.: Horse pulling — 3,100 pounds and under 12 feet, Arena

11: a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m., and 7 p.m.: Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Grange Road 

11 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Jeannie Mack Kids’ Music, Picnic Area 

Noon, 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.: Money Pole, Essex County Farmyard

Noon, 3 p.m. and 7 p.m.: Johnny Rockett’s Cycle Circus/FMX & BMX Freestyle, Grandstand 

12:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.: Great American Duck Race, Arena Road 

1 p.m.: New England Equine Rescue, Essex County Farmyard 

1 to 4 p.m.: The Music Man, Trianon Stage 

1:30 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, on grounds 

2 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, Arena 

2 p.m.: Farm Education, Essex County Farmyard 

3 p.m.: Horse Pulling — 3,300 pounds (12 feet), Arena 

3 and 6 p.m.: Home Canning Demo with Sandy Rubchinuk, Coolidge Hall 

3 to 5 p.m.: Constantine C. Yanakakis, Picnic Area 

4 and 5 p.m.: Lila Smith and her show pig, Essex County Farmyard 

4:30 to 6:30 p.m.: Billy D and the Rock-its, Trianon Stage 

6 to 9 p.m.: Top Shelf, Picnic Area

6:30 p.m.: Great American Duck Race, Arena Road 

7 p.m.: Horse Pulling — Three Horse Hitch (under 4,900 pounds) (20 feet), Arena 

7 p.m. to closing: One Moe Time, Trianon Stage

Tuesday, Oct. 8 — Military Day

Midway ride special: Noon to closing, $2 per ride

All Day:

n Arena: Oxen Pulling

n Beekeeping Building: 2019 American Honey Queen Hannah Sjostrom

n Rabbit Barn: 4-H Rabbit & Cavy information table

n Sheep Barn: Shearing and spinning demonstrations 

9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.: Tony Fonseca — All Hands Drumming, Trianon Stage 

10 and 11 a.m.: Antique Tractor Talk with Jesse Warren, Essex County Farmyard 

11 a.m.: Oxen Pulling — 2,900 pounds, Arena 

11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.: Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Grange Road 

 

11 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Jeannie Mack Kids’ Music, Picnic Area 

Noon, 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.: Money Pole, Essex County Farmyard 

12:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.: Great American Duck Race, Arena Road 

1 and 4 p.m.: New England Equine Rescue, Essex County Farmyard 

1 to 4 p.m.: The Music Man, Trianon Stage 

1:30 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, on grounds 

 

2 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, Arena 

 

2 p.m.: Old Colony Obedience Dog Training Club, Essex County Farmyard 

2 p.m.: Johnny Rockett’s Cycle Circus/FMX & BMX Freestyle, Grandstand 

3 p.m.: Oxen Pulling — 3,300 pounds, Arena 

3 to 6 p.m.: Don Bartenstein, Picnic Area 

4:30 to 6:30 p.m.: Cross Tracks, Trianon Stage 

5 p.m. Topsfield Fair Parade, on grounds

5 p.m.: Farm Education, Essex County Farmyard

5:30 p.m.: Johnny Rockett’s Cycle Circus/FMX & BMX Freestyle, Grandstand 

6 p.m.: Oxen Pulling — Free-for-All, Arena 

6:30 to 9:30 p.m.: Julie Dougherty Duo, Picnic Area 

7 to 9 p.m.: Topsfield Fair Fall Harvest Baked Sweet Treat Contest Judging, Coolidge Hall 

7 p.m. to closing: Creek River String Band, Trianon Stage 

9 p.m.: Topsfield Fair Fall Harvest Baked Sweet Treat Contest Winners Announced, Coolidge Hall

Wednesday, Oct. 9 — 4-H Science Day

Midway ride specials: noon to 5 p.m. and 6 p.m. to closing

 

All Day:

n Beekeeping Building: 2019 American Honey Queen Hannah Sjostrom

n Rabbit Barn: 4-H Rabbit & Cavy Information Table

n Sheep Barn: Shearing & Spinning Demos

9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.: Tony Fonseca — All Hands Drumming, Trianon Stage 

10 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Farm/Fun Division Classes Start, Arena

10 and 11 a.m.: Amesbury Animal Hospital, Essex County Farmyard 

 

11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.: Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Grange Road 

11 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Jeannie Mack Kids’ Music, Picnic Area

Noon, 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.: Money Pole, Essex County Farmyard

 

12:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.: Great American Duck Race, Arena Road 

1 and 4 p.m.: New England Equine Rescue, Essex County Farmyard

1 to 4 p.m.: The Music Man, Trianon Stage

1:30 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, on grounds

2 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, Arena

2 p.m.: Cooking Demo with Whitey Haynes, Coolidge Hall 

2 and 5 p.m.: Farm Education, Essex County Farmyard 

 

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.: Glorybound, Picnic Area 

3 p.m.: Kids on the Block, Grange

 

4 p.m.: Home Canning Demo with Sandy Rubchinuk, Coolidge Hall 

 

5 p.m.: Topsfield Fair Parade, on grounds

 

5 p.m. to closing: Decades of Rock, Trianon Stage 

6 p.m.: New England Rodeo, Arena

6 to 9 p.m.: Dodging Frogs, Picnic Area 

 

7 p.m.: Tommy James and The Shondells, Grandstand

7 p.m.: Spinning Bee, Sheep Barn

Thursday, Oct. 10

All Day:

n Beekeeping Building: 2019 American Honey Queen Hannah Sjostrom

n Rabbit Barn: 4-H Rabbit & Cavy Information Table

n Sheep Barn: Shearing & Spinning Demos

9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.: Tony Fonseca — All Hands Drumming, Trianon Stage 

10 to 3 p.m.: Sheep Dog Trials, Arena

10 and 11 a.m.: Bee Talk with Bill, Essex County Farmyard 

11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.: Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Grange Road 

11 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Molly Pinto Madigan, Picnic Area 

Noon, 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.: Money Pole, Essex County Farmyard 

12:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.: Great American Duck Race, Arena Road 

1 and 4 p.m.: New England Equine Rescue, Essex County Farmyard 

1 to 4 p.m.: The Music Man, Trianon Stage

1:30 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, on grounds 

2 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, Arena 

2 and 5 p.m.: Farm Education, Essex County Farmyard 

2:30 to 5:30 p.m.: Carlin Tripp, Picnic Area

3:30 to 5 p.m.: Essex County Firefighters Explorers Muster Demonstration, Arena 

 

4:30 to 6:30 p.m.: Shades of Gray/Music from Civil War Era, Trianon Stage

5 p.m.: Topsfield Fair Parade, on grounds

6 p.m.: New England Rodeo, Arena

6 to 9 p.m.: Familiar Strangers, Picnic Area

 

7 to 9 p.m.: King Arthur Flour Favorite Blondie or Brownie Contest Judging, Coolidge Hall 

7 p.m.: 38 Special, Grandstand

7 p.m. to closing: The Chickenshack Bluegrass Band, Trianon Stage 

9 p.m.: King Arthur Flour Favorite Blondie or Brownie Contest Winners Announced, Coolidge Hall 

Friday, Oct. 11

All Day:

n Rabbit Barn: 4-H Rabbit & Cavy Information Table

n Sheep Barn: Shearing & Spinning Demos

9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.: Tony Fonseca — All Hands Drumming, Trianon Stage 

10 a.m. and 1 p.m.: Ironstone Golden Aces, Arena

10 and 11 a.m.: MSPCA Equine Ambulance Service, Essex County Farmyard 

11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.: Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Grange Road 

11 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Jeannie Mack Kids’ Music, Picnic Area 

11:30 a.m.: Nathan “Cowboy” Tidwell presents Liberty/“Back to Basics” Horse Training, Arena

Noon, 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.: Money Pole, Essex County Farmyard

12:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., and 6:30 p.m.: Great American Duck Race, Arena Road 

 

1 and 4 p.m.: Essex County Sheriff’s Department K–9 Unit, Essex County Farmyard 

1 to 4 p.m.: The Music Man, Trianon Stage

1:30 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, on grounds 

2 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, Arena 

2 p.m.: Cooking Demo with Whitey Haynes, Coolidge Hall 

2 and 5 p.m.: New England Equine Rescue, Essex County Farmyard 

2:30 to 5:30 p.m.: Alyssa Adario, Picnic Area 

 

4 p.m. to closing: Farm Tractor Pull, Arena

4:30 to 6:30 p.m.: The Koopa Kids, Trianon Stage 

 

 

6:30 to 9:30 p.m.: Topsfield Fair Apple Pie Contest Judging, Coolidge Hall 

6:30 to 9:30 p.m.: Debbie and the Downers, Picnic Area 

7 p.m.: The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Grandstand

7 p.m. to closing: Classified, Trianon Stage

9 p.m.: Topsfield Fair Apple Pie Contest Winners Announced, Coolidge Hall 

Saturday, Oct. 12 — 4-H Day

All Day:

n Beekeeping Building: 2019 Essex County Honey Ambassador Kathy Balestrier

n Rabbit Barn: 4-H Rabbit & Cavy Information Table

n Show Tent: 4–H Dairy Goat Show, starts at 10 a.m.

10 a.m.: Farm Education, Essex County Farmyard

10 a.m. to noon: Colleges of the Fenway Jazz Band, Trianon Stage 

 

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.: Grange/4-H Youth Craft Program, Grange Stage 

 

10 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Folk harpist Pamela Roberts, Flower Barn 

10:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., and 6:30 p.m.: Great American Duck Race, Arena Road 

11 a.m.: Cock Crowing Contest and Hen Flying Contest, Essex County Farmyard 

11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.: Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Grange Road 

11 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Magician Debbie O’Carroll, New Meadows 

11 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Tom O’Carroll, Picnic Area 

Noon, 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.: Money Pole, Essex County Farmyard

Noon to 2 p.m.: 4-H Fashion Show and Visual Presentations, Grange 

Noon to 2 p.m.: Parent/Child Cookie Celebration Contest Judging, Coolidge Hall 

12:30 p.m.: The Gloucester High School Docksiders Band, Trianon Stage 

12:30 to 2 p.m.: United Martial Arts Center of Danvers, Education Center 

1 and 4 p.m.: State Police K–9 Unit, Essex County Farmyard 

1:30 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, on grounds

2 p.m.: Parent/Child Cookie Contest Winners Announced, Coolidge Hall

2 and 5 p.m.: New England Equine Rescue, Essex County Farmyard

2 to 4 p.m.: The Midtown Horns, Trianon Stage 

2:30 to 4 p.m.: The Hamilton Wenham School of Dance Allegro Dance Ensemble, Education Center

3 p.m.: Dock Dogs Onsite Registration/Practice, Grandstand 

3 to 5 p.m.: Alexis Rose, New Meadows

3 to 5:30 p.m.: Paul Prue & The Bradford Boys, Picnic Area 

4 p.m.: Dock Dogs Big Air WAVE #1, Grandstand

4:30 to 6:30 p.m.: Be Imagine Music Studio, Trianon Stage 

6:30 to 8:30 p.m.: Elizabeth and Ben Anderson, New Meadows 

6:30 to 9:30 p.m.: Amanda McCarthy, Picnic Area 

7 p.m. to closing: Whitney Doucet and Moonshine Band, Trianon Stage 

7 p.m.: Creedence Clearwater Revisited (ticketed show), Arena

Sunday, Oct. 13 — Grange Day

All Day:

n Arena: Draft Horse Show, starts at 10:30 a.m.

n Beekeeping Building: 2019 Essex County Honey Ambassador Kathy Balestrier

n Grandstand: Dock Dogs

n Rabbit Barn: 4-H Rabbit & Cavy Information Table

n Show Tent: ADGA Open Senior & Junior Doe Shows, starts at 10 a.m.

9:15 a.m.: Catholic Mass, Education Center

10 a.m.: Dock Dogs Onsite Registration/Practice, Grandstand 

10 a.m. and 2 p.m.: Farm Education, Essex County Farmyard

10 a.m.: First Church of Boxford service, Trianon Stage

 

10 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Folk harpist Pamela Roberts, Flower Barn

10:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., and 6:30 p.m.: Great American Duck Race, Arena Road 

11 a.m.: Hay Tossing Contest, Essex County Farmyard 

11 a.m.: Dock Dogs Big Air WAVE #2, Grandstand 

11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m., and 7 p.m.: Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Grange Road 

11 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Magician Debbie O’Carroll, New Meadows 

11 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Tom O’Carroll, Picnic Area 

Noon, 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.: Money Pole, Essex County Farmyard

Noon to 3 p.m.: Seabreeze Band with Stephen Savio, Trianon Stage 

12:30 to 2 p.m.: No Bully Zone Dance Kidz, Education Center 

1 and 4 p.m.: State Police K–9 Unit, Essex County Farmyard 

1 p.m.: Dock Dogs Big Air WAVE #3, Grandstand 

1:30 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, on grounds

2 p.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, Arena

2 p.m.: Mrs. Essex County Pageant, Coolidge Hall 

2:30 to 4 p.m. and 4:30 to 6 p.m.: Paula Terenzi's Dance Complex Dancers, Education Center 

3 p.m.: Dock Dogs Big Air WAVE #4, Grandstand 

3 to 5 p.m.: Art Grossman, New Meadows 

3 to 6 p.m.: Paul Prue, Picnic Area 

3:30 to 6:30 p.m.: Time and Again Band, Trianon Stage 

 

 

5 p.m.: New England Equine Rescue, Essex County Farmyard

5 p.m.: Dock Dogs Extreme Vertical, Grandstand 

6 p.m.: Draft Horse Show — Supreme 6-Horse Hitch — All Breeds, Arena

6 to 8 p.m.: The Fool’s Agenda, New Meadows 

6:30 to 9:30 p.m.: Alexandra and Josh, Picnic Area 

7 p.m. to closing: James McCarthy, Trianon Stage 

7:30 p.m.: Polo Match, sponsored by Polo on the North Shore, Arena 

Monday, Oct. 14

All Day:

n Beekeeping Building: 2019 Essex County Honey Ambassador Kathy Balestrier

n Grandstand: Dock Dogs

n Rabbit Barn: 4-H Rabbit & Cavy Information Table

n Show Tent: ADGA Open Junior Doe Show, starts at 10 a.m.

10 a.m.: Farm Education, Essex County Farmyard

10 a.m.: Dock Dogs Onsite Registration/Practice, Grandstand

10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.: White Lightnin’, Trianon Stage 

10 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Folk harpist Pamela Roberts, Flower Barn 

10:30 a.m.: Draft Horse Show — All Breeds, Arena

10:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.: Great American Duck Race, Arena Road 

11 a.m.: Hay Tossing Contest, Essex County Farmyard 

11 a.m.: Dock Dogs Big Air WAVE #5, Grandstand 

11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.: Swifty Swine Racing and Swimming Pigs, Grange Road 

11 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Magician Debbie O’Carroll, New Meadows 

11 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Tom O’Carroll, Picnic Area 

11:30 a.m.: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, on grounds

Noon: Morrisville Equine College 6-Horse Hitch, Arena

Noon, 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.: Money Pole, Essex County Farmyard

 

1 and 4 p.m.: State Police K–9 Unit, Essex County Farmyard

1 p.m.: Dock Dogs Big Air WAVE #6, Grandstand 

1 to 4 p.m.: The Reminisants, Trianon Stage 

2 and 5 p.m.: New England Equine Rescue, Essex County Farmyard 

2:30 to 5:30 p.m.: Kirsten & Dave, Picnic Area

3 p.m.: Dock Dogs Speed Retrieve (All-in-one Finals), Grandstand 

3 to 5 p.m.: The Zacklys, New Meadows 

3:30 p.m.: Figure 8 Race, Arena 

 

5 p.m.: Dock Dogs Big Air Finals, Grandstand 

5 to 7 p.m.: Dave Sammarco Band, Trianon Stage 

 

 

7 p.m.: Demolition Derby, Arena 

7 p.m.: Flower Auction, Flower Building 

8 to 9 p.m. Dave Sammarco Band, Trianon Stage  

 

Recommended for you