All-time District 15 and 16 Little League champions

The 1965 Danvers National Little League all-star team was made up of players Ed Arrington, Paul DeCoff, Kip Doherty, Chuck Flint, Jim Gieras, John Hayes, Bob Hubbard, Dave Levasseur, Jim Linehan, Bruce Madden, Brian McDermott, Glenn Melandson, Rob Munzing, Peter Otovic, Jack Pydynkowski, John Sawtell, manager Joe Torchia and coach Jack Doherty.

Looking back at the North Shore District Little League champions

DISTRICT 16

2021 - Peabody West

2020 - Swampscott

2019 - Peabody

2018 - Peabody West

2017-Peabody 

2016- Swampscott

2015- Salem

2014- Peabody West

*2013- Peabody West 

2012- Saugus American

2011- Peabody West

2010- Swampscott

2009- Lynnfield

2008- Wyoma

2007- Saugus National

2006- Saugus National

2005- Saugus National

2004- Wyoma

***2003- Saugus American

2002- Lynnfield

2001- Swampscott

*2000- East Lynn

1999- Swampscott

*1998- Swampscott 

1997- Swampscott

1996- Swampscott

*1995- Swampscott (reached state championship game)

1994- Swamspcott

1993- Swampscott

*1992- Swamspcott 

*1991- Swampscott

1990-Saugus American

*1989- Swampscott

1988-Wyoma

1987- Wyoma

1986-Saugus National

1985-Saugus National

*1984- Swampscott 

**1983- Swampscott 

*1982- Lynn Shore

**1981- Swampscott

*1980- Swampscott

**1979- Swamspcott

**1978- Swampscott

1977-East Lynn

1976-Saugus American

1975- Swampscott

1974-Lynn Shore

1973-East Lynn

1972-Saugus American

1971- Swampscott

1970- Swampscott

1969-West Lynn American

1968-West Lynn American

1967- Swampscott

*1966- Wyoma 

1965- West Lynn American

1964- Wyoma

1963- Swampscott

1962- Prospect Hill (Lawrence)

1961- Tewksbury

1960- Haverhill National

1959- Haverhill American

1958- Tewskbury

DISTRICT 15

2021- Danvers American

2020- No tournament

2019 Hamilton-Wenham

*2018 Danvers National

*2017 Gloucester

*2016 Beverly

2015 Danvers National

*2014 Hamilton-Wenham

2013 Beverly

2012 Danvers American

2011 Danvers National

*2010 Peabody West

***2009 Peabody West

*2008 Peabody West

*2007 Peabody West

**2006 Peabody West

*2005 Danvers American

2004 Hamilton-Wenham

2003 Peabody Western

2002 Danvers National

*2001 Peabody Western

2000 Danvers National

1999 Danvers National

1998 Danvers American

*1997 Peabody American

1996 Danvers National

1995 Peabody National

1994 Gloucester American

1993 Beverly West

1992 Beverly West

1991 Peabody National

1990 Peabody Western

1989 Danvers American

1988 Peabody National

1987 Beverly East

1986 Beverly East

1985 Beverly East

1984 Beverly East

1983 Peabody National

1982 Peabody National

1981 Gloucester American

1980 Danvers American

1979 Peabody National

1978 Peabody American

1977 Danvers National

*1976 Danvers National

*1975 Danvers American

1974 Peabody Western

1973 Beverly National

1972 Peabody National

1971 Hamilton-Wenham

1970 Peabody National

**1969 Danvers American

1968 Hamilton-Wenham

1967 Peabody Western

1966 Peabody American

**1965 Danvers National

1964 Peabody American

**1963 Peabody American

1962 Sudbury

1961 Stoneham

1960 Stoneham National

1959 Woburn National

1958 Burlington

*Reached state finals

**State champions

***New England Regional champions

||||

Trending Video

Recommended for you