Friday’s Playoff Games

St. John’s Prep 39, Andover 17

Division 1 North semifinal

at Glatz Field, Danvers

Andover (6-3) 0 7 0 10 — 17

St. John’s Prep (8-1) 25 0 7 7 — 39

SJP-Anthony Fagan 78 pass from Matt Crowley (Liam Fabbri kick)

SJP-James Guy 19 run (pass failed)

SJP-Crowley 1 run (kick failed)

SJP-Guy 1 run (kick failed)

A-Lincoln Beal 1 run (Shamus Florio kick)

SJP-Jackson Delaney 8 pass from Crowley (Fabbri kick)

A-Florio field goal

SJP-Matt Duchemin 48 pass from Crowley (Fabbri kick)

A-Erik Aulbach 6 run (Florio kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Andover — Lincoln Beal 19-102, Scott Brown 13-40, Mike Slayton 5-10, Erik Aulbach 1-6, Kelvin Davila 2-3, Jaden Butterfield 1-1; St. John’s Prep — James Guy 13-74, Matt Crowley 2-15, Carson Harwood 1-6, Pat Nistl 1-3, Nick Masterson 1-1, Max Laplante 2-1, Jonathan Bunnell 1-(-1), Matt Duchemin 1-(-6).

PASSING: Andover — Brown 10-20-106-0-0, K. Davila 1-1-28-0-0, Victor Harrington 0-0-0-0-0; St. John’s Prep — Crowley 10-15-270-3-0, Bunnell 0-0-0-0-0, Garrett Dunn 0-0-0-0-0.

RECEIVING: Andover — K. Davila 3-61, Slayton 4-36, Brown 1-28, Mark Bentley 2-5, Joshua Ramos 1-4; St. John’s Prep — Duchemin 3-97, Anthony Fagan 1-78, Delaney 3-59, Masterson 2-34, Charlie Wilmot 1-2.

Lincoln-Sudbury 42, Masconomet 21

Division 2 North semifinal

at Lincoln-Sudbury

Masconomet (6-3) 0 0 7 14 — 21

Lincoln-Sudbury (7-2) 7 14 14 7 — 42

LS-Jimmy O’Connor 1 run (Tyler Rosenberg kick)

LS-Finn Garrity 45 fumble recovery (Rosenberg kick)

LS-Griffin Brown 19 pass from O’Connor (Rosenberg kick)

M-Will Hunter 54 run (Sam Ferrigno kick)

LS-Jesse McCullough fumble recovery in end zone (Rosenberg kick)

LS-McCullough 9 pass from O’Connor (Rosenberg kick)

M-Hudson Weidman 7 pass from Alex Theriault (Ferrigno kick)

LS-Andrew Cahill 8 run (Rosenberg kick)

M-Hunter 53 pass from Theriault (Ferrigno kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Masconomet — Will Hunter 13-77, Greg Walker 7-20, Alex Theriault 1-11, Charlie Stark 1-1, Marshall Laastes 1-(-6), Jack Corcoran 3-(-15); Lincoln-Sudbury — Andrew Cahill 11-80, Gordon Gozdeck 4-56, Jack Malone 6-45, Jimmy O’Connor 3-8, Nolan O’Brien 3-8, Leon Mulrain 4-5, Luke Rizzotti 1-0.

PASSING: Masconomet — Theriault 8-14-117-2-1, Lastes 2-6-8-0-0; Lincoln-Sudbury — O’Connor 5-9-104-2-0.

RECEIVING: Masconomet — Hunter 2-59,, Hudson Weidman 2-21, Walker 2-16, Corcoran 1-4, Michael Dana 1-4; Lincoln-Sudbury — Jesse McCullough 2-70, Griffin Brown 3-34.

Winchester 42, Danvers 27

Division 3 North semifinal

at Dr. Deering Stadium

Winchester (8-1) 14 7 7 14 — 42

Danvers (8-1) 14 0 6 7 — 27

D - Rich Canova 34 run (Max Leete kick)

W - Jimmy Gibbons 11 run (Mario Coleiro kick)

D - Ezra Lombardi 1 run (Leete kick)

W - Tommy Degnan 14 run (Coleiro kick)

W - Henry Kraft 5 pass from Degnan (Coleiro kick)

W - Degnan 4 run (Coleiro kick)

D - Canova 6 run (kick failed)

W - Gibbons 14 run (Coleiro kick)

D - Lombardi 9 run (Leete kick)

W - Degnan 38 run (Coleiro kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Winchester — Tommy Degnan 17-132, Jimmy Gibbons 19-79, Henry Kraft 1-(-2); Danvers — Rich Canova 23-174, Ezra Lombardi 7-24, Jack Strangie 4-17, Russ Canova 2-5, J.P. Kelter 2-5.

PASSING: Winchester — Degnan 10-14-148-1-0; Danvers — Lombardi 3-10-40-0-2.

RECEIVING: Winchester — Kraft 7-92, Brendan Lavey 3-56; Danvers — James Carmilia 1-29, Rich Canova 2-11.

Melrose 26, Marblehead 14

Division 4 North semifinal

at Green Memorial Field, Melrose

Marblehead (6-3) 0 7 7 0 — 14

Melrose (9-0) 0 14 6 6 — 26

Mrb-Tim Cronin 9 run (Eli Feingold kick)

Mel-Sean Herbert 34 pass from Brendan Fennell (Zach Federico kick)

Mel-Fennell 1 run (Federico kick)

Mel-Matt Dussault 29 pass from Fennell (kick failed)

Mrb-Cronin 3 run (Feingold kick)

Mel-Chris Cusolito 35 run (rush failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Marblehead — Tim Cronin 24-101, Josh Robertson 5-15, Mark Paquette 1-2, Will Twadell 1-0, Brady Lavender 1-(-3); Melrose — Chris Cusolito 17-89, Brendan Fennell 15-75, William Pesce 6-11, Matt Hickey 2-4.

PASSING: Marblehead — Robertson 12-19-126-0-1; Melrose — Fennell 9-14-159-2-0.

RECEIVING: Marblehead — Ryan Freiberger 6-48, A.J. Russo 2-36, Paquette 2-28, Twadell 2-14; Melrose — Sean Herbert 3-60, Brendan Maher 2-52, Matt Dussault 2-41, Pesce 2-6.

Bishop Fenwick 48, Greater Lowell 6

Division 6 North semifinal

at Greater Lowell

Bishop Fenwick (8-1) 14 27 7 0 — 48

Greater Lowell (7-2) 6 0 0 0 — 6

BF-David Cifuentes 1 run (Cifuentes kick)

BF-Angel Martinez 75 pass from Chrys Wilson (Cifuentes kick)

GL-Benji Hach 16 run (kick failed)

BF-Stefano Fabiano 26 pass from Wilson (Cifuentes kick)

BF-Wilson 10 run (Cifuentes kick)

BF-Cifuentes 5 pass from Wilson (Cifuentes kick)

BF-Fabiano 30 pass from Wilson (kick failed)

BF-Jason Romans 8 pass from Steven Woods (Cifuentes kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Bishop Fenwick — Tucker Destino 14-56, Chrys Wilson 5-19, David Cifuentes 6-11.

PASSING: Bishop Fenwick — Wilson 8-12-171-4-0; Steven Woods 2-2-23-1-0.

RECEIVING: Bishop Fenwick — Angel Martinez 3-88, Stefano Fabiano 3-70, Jason Romans 2-16, Cifuentes 1-5.

Recommended for you