The Cape Ann League recently announced its annual softball all-stars and a number of local girls made the cut.

While Triton and Amesbury led the pack with five first and second team selections apiece, Ipswich made their presence felt in the Baker division as well.

Senior shortstop Katherine Noftall (first team), senior catcher Brandie Melanson (second team) and junior Mya Cuevas (second team) were each honored for the Tigers, while Hamilton-Wenham senior pitcher/outfielder Sammy Cooke (first team) and sophomore shortstop Sarah Cooke (second team) also garnered selections. 

Over in the Kinney division, Masconomet sophomore short stop Eliza Reimold was named to the first team while her Chieftains teammate, Brianna Melillo, a senior first basemen, made the second team. 

Here's the full list of the end of regular season awards: 

BAKER DIVISION 

MVP: Emma DiPietro, Amesbury senior

Coach of the Year: Jack Waters (Amesbury) and Jimmy Hounam (Amesbury)  

Sportsmanship Award: Georgetown

First team all-stars: Olivia DeLong, Amesbury; Emma DiPietro, Amesbury; Alana DeLisle, Amesbury; Claire Gendron, Manchester Essex; Sydney Levasseur, Manchester Essex; Katherine Noftall, Ipswich; Laura Ryan, Rockport; Sammy Cooke, Hamilton-Wenham; Maeve McNeil, Georgetown. 

Second team all-stars: Julia Campbell, Amesbury; Olivia Levasseur, Amesbury; Molly Field, Manchester Essex; Belle Graves, Manchester Essex; Brandie Melanson, Ipswich; Mya Cuevas, Ipswich; Kelsea Anderson, Rockport; Sarah Cooke, Hamilton-Wenham; Madeline Mogavero, Georgetown. 

KINNEY DIVISION 

MVP: Bridget Shaheen, Triton senior

Coach of the Year: Dave Dupere, Triton

Sportsmanship Award: Lynnfield and Newburyport 

First team all-stars: Bridget Sheehan, Triton; Emily Karvielis, Triton; Colleen McCarthy, Triton; Cassandra Pascucci, North Reading; Emma Valade, North Reading; Shea Hanson, North Reading; Breanna Serabian, Lynnfield; Eliza Reimold, Masconomet; Anne Siemasko, Newburyport. 

Second team all-stars: Grace McGonagle, Triton; Katherine Quigley, Triton; Elinor DeCleene, North Reading; Alexandra Wing, Lynnfield; Reilley Ganter, Lynnfield; Brianna Melillo, Masconomet; Meghan Winn, Newburyport; Caitlin Kutcher, Pentucket; Gina Dagostino, Pentucket.