TODAY'S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — State tournament semifinals, Division 6 North: Bishop Fenwick at Greater Lowell (6); Division 1 North: Andover at St. John's Prep (7); Division 2 North: Masconomet at Lincoln-Sudbury (7); Division 3 North: Winchester at Danvers (7); Division 4 North: Marblehead at Melrose (7).

Non-playoff football — Ipswich at Whittier (4); Salem at Essex Tech (6); Peabody at Medford (6); Ipswich at Whittier (6); Hamilton-Wenham at Watertown (7).

Boys soccer — Pingree at Governor’s Academy (5). 

Girls soccer — Eastern Independent League playoffs at Pingree (4:15).

 

COLLEGE

Men's ice hockey — Curry at Endicott (7:15).

Women's ice hockey — Nichols at Endicott (4); Castleton at Salem State (6).

Men's soccer — MASCAC playoff semifinals: Bridgewater State at Salem State (4).

Women's soccer — MASCAC playoff semifinals: Worcester State at Salem State (7).

 

 

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — State tournament semifinals, Division 5 North: Swampscott vs. Pentucket at Haverhill Stadium (1); Division 7 North: Latin Academy at Manchester Essex (noon).

Non-playoff football — Beverly at Lynn Classical (noon); Dexter Southfield at Pingree (5).

Boys soccer — Division 2 North quarterfinals: Winchester at Beverly (2); Marblehead at Belmont (6).

Cross country — Divisional Meets at Wrentham: girls (11 a.m.); boys (12:20). 

Volleyball — State tournament, Division 3 North final: Ipswich vs. Austin Prep at Tewksbury (noon); Division 2 North final: Danvers vs. Lynnfield at Tewksbury (3).

Girls soccer — Eastern Independent League playoffs at Pingree (2).

 

COLLEGE

Football — University of New England at Endicott (noon).

Men’s soccer — Commonwealth Coast Conference championship: Endicott at Salve Regina (1).

Women’s soccer — Commonwealth Coast Conference championship: Endicott at University of New England (1).

Field hockey — Commonwealth Coast Conference championship: University of New England at Endicott (1).

Volleyball — Commonwealth Coast Conference championship: Roger Williams at Endicott (2).

Men's ice hockey — Endicott at Curry (2:50).

Women's ice hockey — New England College at Salem State (2); Endicott at Nichols (6:40).

Women's basketball —  Salem State at Elms (1); RPI at Gordon (1).

Men's basketball — Salem State vs. Suffolk at Babson Tournament (7:30).

||||

Recommended for you