2019 SALEM NEWS BOYS SPRING TRACK RUNNER OF THE YEAR

JACK CURTIN

St. John's Prep Senior

Long Jump/Triple jump

Jack Curtin was Salem News indoor track Athlete of the Year and once again has earned the honor for the spring season. The senior captain made his mark in the Catholic Conference, at Division 1 states, All-States, and New England's in the triple jump, long jump, and 4x100 relay.

"Jack is an exemplary student-athlete," said coach Zach Lankow. "He embodies the attributes and aspects of our program -- diligent, motivated, focused, and team oriented. Jack is one of the most diverse athletes I've had the pleasure of coaching in hurdles, sprints, and of course the jumps.

"He is always willing to do what's necessary to help the team on a given day, and also one of the most talented. He's a three time school record holder in the indoor long jump and triple jump and outdoors in the triple jump relay. We're looking forward to seeing him succeed at the next level."

Curtin was undefeated in both the triple and long jumps in the Catholic Conference with a personal best 46-foot-9-inch triple jump at state relays, 21-3 long jump and leadoff man on the league champion 4x100 relay with a 43.91. A CC all-star, he was second at the Division 1 states in the triple jump.

At All-States he took third (45-5), and followed that up with another third at New England's (45-6 1/4). He was also a standout in the classroom with a 4.3 GPA and is headed for Davidson College to continue his track career.

"Coach D (Dan McClendon), coach K (Ken McClendon), and coach T (Danny Tucker) constantly pushed me and kept me motivated," said Curtin. "They always kept my confidence up, and coach Lankow helped me grow into a more mature athlete."

THE ALL-STARS

EVAN ANTONAKES

Ipswich Senior

Sprints/Relay

100 and 200 times are 2nd fastest in Ipswich school history behind only Bernie Adell (1977) ... Personal best 100 was 11.12 and 22.24 in 200 ... CAL 200 champ and 2nd in 100 ... Placed 3rd at Division 4 states 200 and 18th at All-States ... Captain had 3.8 GPA and will run track at Bates College ... Thanked his family for all their support ... "Everything I've accomplished this season is for my long time coach Ken Spellman, who passed away at the end of the season and had a huge influence on me."

BILLY BEAUREGARD

Salem Senior

400 Hurdles/800/Triple Jump/

Captain was four event standout and top point scorer for Witches ... Helped team post winning record (4-3) ... 19th at MSTCA decathlon ... Best performance came in Somerville meet with personal bests in 400 meter hurdles, javelin, and 800 ... Competed in 400 hurdles at Division 3 states ... Received Team Scholar-Athlete Award and Team Martin Richard Award ... 4.8 GPA and ranked 2nd in class ... Attending Harvard College to study environmental engineering ... Plans to join club running team ... Thanked teammates for always bringing out the best in him both on and off the track.

VINCENT BRAZZO

Essex Tech Senior

400 Hurdles/Javelin/Long Jump

Gloucester resident set school record 160-foot javelin with throw ... Best 400 hurdles time 59.73 and long jump 20-6 ... Qualified for Division 3 states in all three events ... Named field MVP for CAC after winning long jump and javelin and placing 2nd in hurdles ... League all-star ... 4th at states in javelin with personal best throw and 8th in 400 hurdles ... Went to All-States for javelin ... At Vocational Schools Meet won hurdles and took 3rd in javelin ... 3.3 GPA and going to play football at Avila University in Kansas City ... Said teammates pushed him to limits beyond his comfort level to make him better.

LIAM BREEN

Danvers Senior

Distance

Falcons captain was three sport track star ... Personal best 2-mile time of 9:54 at Division 3 states ... 2nd at NEC championship 2 mile in 10:01 ... Personal best 4:36 mile at Coaches Invitational ... Set school record in steeplechase (60.45) ... 92.4 GPA and will attend Suffolk University ... "I would like to shout out my best friend Justin Trueira, who has always had my back since the beginning."

JACKSON BRIGHAM

Swampscott Junior

Shot Put/Discus

Won NEC championship meet discus (132-feet-5-inches) and took 2nd in shot put (44-3 3/4) ... Placed 5th at Division 4 states shot put (47-6) and 6th at All-State with heave of 48-10 which was a personal best ... 133-6 was best discus throw in first season doing the event ... Played key role in Big Blue at Northeastern Conference championship meet to help team finish 2nd to Peabody ... Named All-Conference ... Also Salem News All-Star for indoor track.

SHAWN CALLAHAN

Masconomet Junior

Sprints/Long Jump

Best performance came at Andover Boosters Invitational with personal record long jump of 20-feet-7 3/4-inches ... Turned in fastest 100 time at CAL championship 11.36 for 3rd place ... Twice won two events in dual meets ... Received Team Award and Scholar-Athlete for track ... Captain-elect ... Also CAL hockey all-star ... Has 4.40 GPA on 5.30 scale and ranked 68 in class of 280 ... Applying to Clemson, Florida State, and Ohio State ... Plans to be walk-on for track ... "My father has had the biggest influence on me because he has always supported me in any sport I play while always pushing me to become a better athlete, student, and young man."

ANTONIO CRAVEIRO

Peabody Junior

Middle Distance/Relays

NEC All-Conference ... Fastest 800 time in area (1:59.1) ... Placed 14th at Division 1 state meet 400 meter in personal best time of 51.54 ... Member of 4x400 team that ran 3:30.6 at Division 1 ... Won NEC championship 800 in 2:01.47 ... Ran 50.6 split on mixed 400 relay team that finished 11th and set new school record at New Balance Nationals ... Has 3.74 GPA and ranked 14th in class ... Wants to major in computer science in college.

JOE DOHERTY

Marblehead Senior

Sprints/Relay

Magicians team MVP ... Captain was Northeastern Conference all-star ... Fastest 100 meter time was 11.06 at Division 3 states to place 3rd and qualify for All-States where he was 16th (11.24) ... Top scorer for team ... Best 200 time was 23.3 ... Finished 3rd at NEC Meet ... Member of 4x100 relay ... Going to UMass Amherst next year and will run track ... Thanked coaches, teammates, and family for supporting him through injuries and helping him run his best.

PETER EVANGELISTA

Pingree Senior

Hurdles/Sprints/Long Jump

MVP of the Eastern Independent League ... Led Highlanders in scoring with 117.33 points ... Holds three individual school records and part of a relay record holder ... Placed 2nd in 300 hurdles (42.16), 3rd in 110 hurdles (16.88), and 4th in 200 (23.06) at Division 3 New England Prep School Championship ... Member of winning 4x100 relay at league meet, 110 hurdles (16.45), 300 hurdles (43.57), and 200 (23.63), scoring 32.5 points ... North Andover resident also plays soccer and enjoys skiing ... Going to Connecticut College with plans to walk-on for track.

SAM FITZPATRICK

Ipswich Senior

Hurdles/High Jump

Won CAL championship high jump and 3rd in 110 hurdles ... Personal record high jump was 6-foot-2-inches which tied for best in Tigers history, and 110 hurdles time of 15.32 ... Placed 6th at Division 4 states hurdles and 8th in high jump ... Had 3.5 GPA and plans to study business at URI ... Said coach Ken Spellman had biggest influence on his athletic career ... "He was a selfless man, who dedicated his life to Ipswich sports, coaching track for 50 years. May he rest in peace."

CAMDEN HEAFITZ

Marblehead Sophomore

Jumps/200

Northeastern Conference all-star ... Cleared 6-feet to win league championship high jump ... 7th at Division 3 states ... Best long jump was 19-feet-10-inches the first time he tried the event ... Ran 200 in 24.4 ... Received Coaches Award for Magicians ... Captain-elect ... Best performance came at NEC championship ... Carries 4.0 GPA ... "Coach Walsh pushed me toward greater things I didn't think I could achieve, and my parents supported me day in and day out."

NAJIQUE HENRY

Swampscott Junior

Sprints

Best performance came at All-States with fastest 100 time of season 11.13 (FAT timing) to place 12th ... Was 4th in 100 at NEC championship and 6th in 200 ... Had impressive double at Division 4 states with 3rd in 100 (11.54) and 7th in 200 (23.28) ... League All-Star ... Anchored 4x100 7th place relay team at Division 4 states ... Plans to major in business in college and run track ... Thanked family and friends for pushing him to go harder and never give up.

KEMANI JACKSON

Peabody Senior

Hurdles/Sprints/High Jump

Captain posted fastest 110 and 400 hurdles time in the area ... NEC All-Conference ... Undefeated in dual meets in both hurdles ... Won 110 hurdles at NEC championship meet and took 2nd in 400 hurdles ... At Division 1 states was 4th in 110 and 10th in 400 hurdles ... Placed 11th in 110 hurdles at All-States ... Best time was 14.80 for 110 and 57.88 in 400 hurdles ... Fastest 200 time 23.93 ... Broke school 110 hurdles record ... Will attend Fitchburg State University and continue running career ... Thanked hurdles coach Zack Grube and rest of the Tanners coaching staff for helping him.

STEVEN JACKSON

St. John's Prep Junior

Distance

Undefeated in Catholic Conference meets and league 2-mile champion in 9:45 ... Reading resident placed 4th at Division 1 states mile with personal best 4:20 ... Best 2 mile time of 9:43 ... Was 9th at Twilight Meet mile (4:26) ... Has 4.05 GPA and plans to run cross country and track at Division 1 level ... "My teammates pushed me at practice to be my best, my coaches always cheered me on, and my grandfather came to the meets to support me."

JAICHAUN JONES

Beverly Sophomore

Sprints/Long Jump/Relay

Selected NEC Most Valuable Performer for North Division ... All-Conference ... Won league championship 100 in personal best 10.95 and was 2nd in 200 (22.14) ... Winner of both 100 and 200 at State Coaches Invitational and named Outstanding Runner of the meet ... Placed 3rd in 200 at Division 2 states and 6th in 100 ... Qualified for finals in both but hip injury flared up and he couldn't continue.

NOAH MOONEY

St. John's Prep Sophomore

Distance

Catholic Conference championship meet - mile winner in 9:47 ... Placed 4th in 2 mile at Division 1 states in 9:38 ... Won Freshman-Sophomore Meet mile in 4:37 ... Took 7th in 2 mile at All-States in 9:38 ... Fastest mile time was 4:35 and 2 mile 9:38 ... Carries 4.38 GPA ... Plans to study engineering and continue to run in college ... Said his teammates were the best people to train with because they constantly pushed each other.

CLAUDIO ROCHA

Peabody Senior

Distance

Highlight of season for three season track star was 3rd place in 2-mile (9:32) at Division 1 states ... Finished 6th at All-States ... Captain was 15th at New England's 3,200 meters in 9:34 ... Undefeated in dual meets and NEC All-Conference ... Top 2-miler in area ... Received NEC Student-Athlete Award, Career Achievement Award, and Tanners Student-Athlete ... 3.47 GPA and ranked 41st in class ... Going to Assumption College to double major in history and education ... Plans to continue to run cross country and track ... "My dad (Joe Rocha) sacrificed so much to coach me and teach me the importance of integrity and humility."

ANTHONY SPIGNESE

Danvers Senior

Sprints

Last two seasons was unbeaten in dual meets ... Captain broke own school 200 record with time of 21.87 ... Fastest 100 was 11 seconds flat ... Took 3rd at NEC championship meet 200 in 22.17 ... Placed 2nd at Division 3 states and 5th at All-States 200 in 22.27 ... NEC All-Conference ... Clocked 9th fastest time in New England for 200 this spring ... Competed at New Balance Nationals ... Falcons MVP ... 3.7 GPA and will attend Assumption College where he will continue running career ... Said parents and grandparents gave him unconditional support.

NOAH THOMAS

St. John's Prep Sophomore

Jumps

Won long jump at Catholic Conference championship and placed 2nd in both triple jump and high jump ... Best long jump was 21-10, triple jump 41-10, and high jump 6-2 ... Coach Zach Lankow said Thomas is best sophomore long jumper in school history ... Qualified for Division 1 states in all 3 events and was 5th in long jump and 10th in triple jump ... Wants to go to a Division 1 college and continue track and field career ... Salem resident is honor roll student ... Thanked coaches Lankow and Ken McClendon for believing in him no matter the outcome.

JOSEPH VARGHESE

Swampscott Senior

Hurdles/Jumps

All-Conference in the NEC ... 2nd at league championship high jump (5-10), 5th in triple jump (41-8) and 5th in 110 hurdles (16.41) ... Qualified for Division 4 states in all 3 events but unable to compete because of family wedding ... Finished 3rd overall at Division 4 pentathlon ... Personal bests this spring were 16.3 in 100 hurdles, 63 second 400 hurdles, 6-2 high jump, 42-7 triple jump, 20-3 long jump ... Big Blue MVP ... Highlight of season was qualifying for All-State pentathlon which was a new experience and placing 12th ... 4.0 GPA and competing at University of Rochester next year ... Said coaches and parents motivated him to aim higher.

SIMON VINCI

Bishop Fenwick Senior

Shot Put/Discus/Hammer

CCL champion in both shot put (49-feet-9-inches) and discus (132-feet) ... Qualified for nationals in hammer throw ... Unbeaten in CCL meets ... League All-Star in both shot put and discus ... 8th at Division 4 states shot put and 6th for discus ... Captain from Peabody's best hammer throw was 158-feet ... Named Crusaders Outstanding Performer ... Going to St. Joseph's College to study criminal justice with career in Secret Service or FBI ... Will continue to throw at the next level ... "Coach (Zach) Nardone always helped me clear my mind to see life and my technique from a different angle."

SEAN WALSH

Bishop Fenwick Senior

Javelin

Personal record throw was 164-feet at CCL championship meet ... Named Outstanding Performer of Meet and qualified for nationals ... Lynn resident was league all-star ... Received Crusaders Coaches Award ... Placed 6th at Weston Twilight Meet ... 7th at Division 4 states ... Qualified for New Balance Nationals ... Going to Merrimack College to continue track and field career ... "Coach (Zach) Nardone helped me the last four years to become who I am in the javelin and pushed me to achieve what I have."

JOEY ZIZZA

Bishop Fenwick Senior

Hurdles/Jumps/Relay

CCL champion in both 110 (15.82) and 400 hurdles (62.77) ... 7th in high hurdles at Division 4 states ... Amesbury resident's beat 110 hurdles time was 15.64, 400 hurdles 61.7 ... Placed 18th overall and 3rd in Division 4 at North Decathlon ... 3.1 GPA and attending Savannah College of Art and Design ... "Coach (Steve) Czarnecki influenced me because he's an amazing man and great coach, so supportive and a great teacher. He's the reason why I succeeded hurdling"

HONORABLE MENTION

BEVERLY: Duncan Moreland, Jr., Sprints/Long Jump/Javelin/Relay; Andrew Morin, Jr., Hurdles/High Jump; Jackson Wood, Jr., Distance; Patrick Gilligan, Jr., Middle Distance.

BISHOP FENWICK: Aiden Hill, Sr., 800/Mile; Wyatt Burr, Fr., Discus; Ryan Radzik, Sr., 200/400; Eric Anderson, Jr., Sprints.

DANVERS: Thomas Walfield, Jr., Javelin; Jeremy Hilton, Sr., 800; Lance Ledesma, Sr., Shot Put/Discus; Josh Allen, Sr., High Jump.

ESSEX TECH: Andrew Boga, Jr., Sprints; Cedric Garcia, Sr., 800; George Rossi, Sr., Discus.

HAMILTON-WENHAM: Davey Walters, Sr., Sprints/Jumps/Relays; Jake Sturim, Sr., Distance; Charlie Butler, Jr., Hurdles/Middle Distance; Harrison Panjwani, Sr., Distance; Cyrus Soleimani, Soph., Jumps/Sprints/Relay.

IPSWICH: Trevor MacRae, Jr., 400/Jumps; Jack DeMarco, Jr., 800/Relay; Stuart Geller, Sr., Shot Put/Discus; Chase Gagnon, Sr., Hurdles.

MARBLEHEAD: Jack McGrath, Sr., Javelin/Long Jump/Relay; Nik Karns, Sr., Hurdles/High Jump/Javelin; Jarrod Langton, Sr., Jumps.

MASCONOMET: Austin Paul, Sr., Shot Put/Discus; Sebi Gilligan, Soph., Distance/Relay; Mason Tosch, Sr., Jumps/Hurdles; Chris Stankus, Sr., Pole Vault.

PEABODY: Chris Morales, Sr., Sprints/Middle Distance/Relays; Jacob Farhart, Soph., Middle Distance; Brandon Glass, Soph., Throws.

PINGREE: Kaleb Habtegebriel, Jr., Middle Distance; Carl Williams, Sr., High Jump/Javelin; Zach Manuel, Jr., Sprints/High Jump/Relay.

ST. JOHN'S PREP: Harry Portorreal, Soph., Hurdles/Jumps; Peter Danis, Sr., Sprints/Relay; Ryan Hart, Jr., 200/400/Relays; Mike Fionda, Jr., Shot Put/Discus; Harris Fremont-Smith, Soph., 400/800; Geddes Donlon, Jr., 400/800; Connor Hughes, Jr., 800/Mile; Nate Beucler, Sr., Javelin/Discus.

SALEM: Patrick Collins, Sr., Mile/Relay; Tyrese Elmidor, Sr., Hurdles/Long Jump/Relay; Chris Barnes, Jr., Distance; Michael Ready, Fr., 200/Jumps/Relay.

SWAMPSCOTT: Jake Culliton, Sr., Javelin; Anton Vasquez, Jr., Shot Put/Discus; Mihiail-Peter Vasilopoulos, Sr., 400/Relays.

||||