2019 SALEM NEWS GIRLS SPRING TRACK RUNNER OF THE YEAR

INDIA INGEMI

Beverly Junior

Middle distance

Time and time again India Ingemi has proven she is the best female track runner in the Northeastern Conference, and one of the best in the entire state.

The 17-year old junior captain never ceases to amaze, not just in one event but any in which she toes the starting line. She won the 400 meter event at Division 2 states and the following week took home All-State championship honors in 56.27, over a full second faster than the second place girl.

The NEC's Most Valuable Performer was unbeaten in the 400 all season and the first finisher at the league championship meet. It was one of three league titles she captured, taking first in both the 100 and long jump with a school record (18-feet-3-inches) as well.

Ingemi was voted Outstanding Runner at the Coaches Invitational Meet where she won the 400 and was runner up in the 100.

Also the Salem News Runner of the Year indoors, Ingemi holds the Beverly High record in the 400 (55.87). She was a member of the outstanding 4x400 relay team that was fifth at All-States and named Panthers' co-MVP with fellow all-star Ashley Foley.

"India works as hard as anyone I have ever coached," said veteran coach Dave Jellerson. "She is a strong competitor, who thinks team first. What a terrific season she had, winning all five major competitions she was in, the Sunset Invitational, Coaches Invitational, NEC championship meet, Division 2, and All-States. It's hard to top that."

Ingemi is also a top student with a 4.7 GPA, who plans to continue running in college.

"My teammates have influenced me the most because they make coming to practice and having meets every single week for multiple months worth it," she said.

THE ALL-STARS

CORINNE AHERN

Bishop Fenwick Junior

Javelin

The Marblehead resident and teammate Lexi McNeil gave Crusaders a great one-two punch in the javelin ... Personal best of season was 115-feet-2-inches ... 4th at Division 4 states ... 12th at All-States ... 2nd at CCL championship ... Went to New Balance Nationals ... Best shot put was 31-8 1/2 ... Catholic Central League all-star and league meet shot put champ ... Crusaders Outstanding Performer Award ... Said her mom offers supports and encouragement both academically and athletically in every way: "Thanks for being the best mom out there."

CHARLOTTE ANDREWS

Swampscott Junior

Jumps/Hurdles

Big Blue MVP and highest scorer ... Top event was high jump with personal best 5-feet-4-inches ... 2nd in high jump at Division 4 states and qualified for All-States ... 4th at NEC championship triple jump (33-2) ... Also competed effectively in both the 100 high and 400 low hurdles in the regular season ... Longest triple jump was 33-10 ... Carries 4.0 GPA and plans to major in environmental engineering in college ... Said Marblehead's Shalane Flanagan has had biggest influence on her because of all her accomplishments.

ERIN BERGERON

Masconomet Senior

Pole Vault/Javelin/400

School pole vault record holder with personal best 10-feet-1-inch ... Won CAL pole vault championship and member of winning 4x400 relay ... 2nd at league meet in javelin (104-6) ... 3rd at Division 3 states pole vault and on 5th place relay team at states ... Best 400 time of 62.00 ... Holds school record in heptathlon with 3,412 points for 8th place finish ... Received Coaches Award ... 4.4 GPA and will major in mechanical engineering at UMass Amherst ... Said Masco track coaching staff and fellow athletes constantly pushed her to work harder and be stronger.

BELLA CORSINI

Marblehead Senior

800/Mile/Relay

Three sport captain for indoor and outdoor track and field hockey ... Undefeated in dual meets all season in 800, mile, and two mile ... Placed 2nd in mile at NEC championship meet in 5:25 ... NEC All-Star ... 3rd at Division 3 states mile (5:21) ... Member of 4x800 relay that was 4th at NEC Meet ... Received Excellence in Distance Award for Magicians ... Had 3.8 GPA and will run cross country and track at Holy Cross ... 'My coaches and my family have been massive influences on my athletic career. Coach (Kylynn) McKinley always pushed me to do better and my dad gave the utmost care and support to my running.

ARLENE DAVILA

Peabody Sophomore

Shot Put/Discus

NEC Freshman-Sophomore discus champion ... Personal best shot put was 34-feet-10 3/4-inches and discus 98-2 ... Won shot put at Andover Boosters Meet ... Placed 3rd in both shot at NEC Meet (32-8 3/4) and discus (89-6) ... Finished 9th in shot put at Division 1 states ... Qualified for All-States in both events ... A student with an occasional B ... "My coaches and parents have trained me to become better. I started out okay, but now I am throwing the best I could have ever imagined."

SHELBY DEGRENIER

Beverly Junior

Hurdles/Jumps/400

Captain was Northeastern Conference all-star ... Versatile performer placed 2nd at Sunset Invitational low hurdles in 68.04 and 4th at Coaches Invitational Meet ... Came in 7th at Division 2 states in personal best time of 67.32 ... Won NEC low hurdles title, 6th in triple jump, and member of 2nd place 4x400 relay team scoring big points for league champion Panthers ... Best triple jump was 34-feet-2 1/2 inches and high jumped 4-10 ... Undefeated in dual meets in 400 meter hurdles ... Scored 102 points for team.

NISA DENEHY

Essex Tech Sophomore

Jumps/100

Set school record in triple jump (37-feet-7 1/2-inches) ... Best long jump was 17-8 1/4 ... high jumped 5-feet ... Fastest 100 meter time of 13.34 ... Won Freshman-Sophomore Meet long jump ... 2nd at Division 3 states in triple jump and 4th in long jump ... Qualified for All-States in both and was 15th in long jump and 17th in triple jump ... State Vocation champ in both triple and long jumps ...North Reading resident won Hawks Leadership Award ... Triton Twilight Classic Outstanding Field Events Performer ... Plans to run track in college and major in equine pre-veterinary ... Said coach Emily Oullette constantly pushed her to keep her mental game strong.

CIARA ESPAILLAT

Swampscott Junior

Shot Put/Discus

NEC All-Conference choice ... Won league championship in shot put with toss of 35-feet-5-inches... Personal best was 37-6 1/2 which is new Big Blue record ... Won every dual meet in the Northeastern Conference in the shot put ... Placed 4th at Division 4 states ... Received team's Unsung Hero Award ... Undecided about college plans ... Thanked her mom and grandfather for their constant support.

RYENNE FEENEY

Masconomet Junior

Sprints/400/Relays

Captain-elect qualified for Division 3 states in 100, 400, and 2 relays ... Placed 4th in 400 at Division 3 states ... 6th at CAL championship 100, took 3rd in 400, and anchored winning 4x400 relay ... Cape Ann League All-Star ... At states relay finished 6th ... 13th at Division 3 states 100 ... Personal bests were 60.2 in 400, 27.51 in 200, and 13.05 in 100 ... Has 4.71 GPA and ranked 24th in class of 278 which is top 8.6 percent ... Wants to study business, play soccer and possibly run track in college ... "My coach Dave Mitchell has had the greatest influence on my season because he constantly pushed me to work harder and believes I can always do better."

ASHLEY FOLEY

Beverly Senior

Distance

Panthers co-MVP with India Ingemi ... Captain was NEC All-Conference ... Best performance at Division 2 states in personal best 2-mile winning time of 11:05 to successfully defend title ... NEC Meet champ in 2-mile, 2nd in 800, and 2nd place 4x400 relay ... 11th at All-States 4x400 relay ... Unbeaten in dual meets in mile, 2-mile, and 800 ... At Weston Invitational ran personal best 5:06 mile for 5th place ... 6th at Coaches Invitational in 5:09 ... Three season track star has finished a terrific career with another super season ... Will run cross country and track at Providence College ... "My teammates motivated and encouraged me to work my hardest."

JESSIE HARRINGTON

Ipswich Senior

Hurdles/Triple Jump

Scored 107 points for Tigers which is 2nd most in 10 years ... Captain was Salem News Student-Athlete nominee ... Placed 3rd in 400 hurdles at CAL championship and 4th in 100 hurdles ... Second best time in school history in 100 hurdles (15.87) and 3rd best triple jump (35-7) ... Finished 4th in 100 hurdles at Division 4 states ... Ran 400 hurdles in 68.2 ... 4.1 GPA, top 20th percentile of class ... Will attend UMass Amherst to major in hospitality and tourism management ... "Ken Spellman was my hurdles coach all through high school, and I owe all my success to him. "There's nobody else I would have wanted as a coach, and the mark he's left on me and Ipswich track will never be forgotten."

SADAI HEADLEY-MAWASI

Peabody Sophomore

Sprints/Relays/Jumps

Won NEC 200 in 26.45 and named All-Conference ... Member of 4x400 league champion relay team that clocked 4:07.10 to place 4th at both Division 1 states and All-States ... Relay placed 12th at New Balance Nationals ... Member of school record setting 11th place mixed relay at Nationals ... State qualifier in 200, 400, triple jump, and relay ... Placed 8th in 400 and 6th in triple jump at Division 1 states ... Personal best 200 was 26.39, 400 time 60.11, and 34-10 jump ... Highlight of her season was seeing how much the team progressed ... Said teammates had biggest influence on her because they all worked hard in practice, cheered each other on during meets, and encouraged one another.

BRIANNA KELLY

Masconomet Senior

Shot Put/Discus

On last throw of high school career threw discus over 100 feet (100-6-inches), something she had been working for all season ... Captain took 2nd at CAL Open in discus and 3rd in shot put ... Personal best in shot was 33-4 ... Placed 7th in both events at Division 3 states ... Undefeated in shot put in all 8 meets and 7 in discus with one 2nd ... Received Lady Chieftain Team Award ... Ranked 2nd in class and will attend Northeastern University ... Said her sister, a 3-sport athlete, has shown her how to be a leader and good sportsman on and off the field.

ASHLEY MARSTON

Swampscott Senior

Distance/Relays

Broke 12 minute 2-mile with personal record 11:42 time ... Had 2:41 best in 800 ... Captain named Big Blue Best Newcomer in first season of outdoor track ... Placed 2nd at NEC championship 2 mile in 11:59 ... 2nd at Division 2 states in fastest time of season ... Went to All-States ... 98 average and will attend Roger Williams University with plans to run cross country and track ... "My parents always encouraged me to push my hardest, teammates put a smile on my face, and coach Joe Tenney most definitely shaped me as a person and a runner."

LEXI MCNEIL

Bishop Fenwick Senior

Javelin/Discus

Catholic Central League javelin and discus champ ... Named Most Outstanding Performer of league meet, voted on by all coaches ... Captain from Marblehead 's personal best javelin was 115-feet-11-inches and discus 84-10 ... CCL All-Star... 5th in javelin at Division 4 states, 13th at All-States and 13th at New Balance Nationals ... Received Top Student-Athlete Award for Crusaders ... Presidential Scholar and National Honor Society ... Recruited for track by Boston College and others ... Will throw for Eagles next year ... 4.2 GPA in all honors and AP classes ... "My brother Ryan has had the greatest influence on my career because he is a multi-sport athlete, who plays football at Princeton and a big supporter of mine."

JOLENE MURPHY

Peabody Sophomore

Sprints/Relays

Won Perseverance-Determination Award for Tanners ... NEC All-Conference ... Member of Northeastern Conference champion 4x400 relay team that was 4th at Division 1 states and 4th at All-States ... Had surgery midway through season and worked hard to get back for big end of year meets ... 6th in 200 at states in personal best 25.92 ... Fastest 400 time was 56.8 ... Member of 12th place 4x400 relay with split of 57.2 at New Balance Nationals and on mixed 4x400 team that placed 11th and set school record in 3:29 ... Said her PaPa always has the best advice.

CATHERINE NIZIAK

Essex Tech Senior

Hurdles

Set school record in 400 hurdles with personal best 67.86 which was 6 seconds faster than last year ... Won Vocational School championship ... 5th at Division 3 states ... 4th at Weston Invitational ... 18th out of 84 at hepathlon with 2,804 points ... 3 year captain ... CAC All Star ... 3rd in javelin relay ... Merrimac resident had 4.0 GPA ... Will attend Roger Williams University to double major in marine biology and environmental chemistry ... Will continue track career at next level ... Said coach Dan Connors always encouraged her to do better and taught her never to be satisfied.

ANNIE TOWLER

Beverly Junior

Jumps

NEC champion in both high jump (5-foot-2-inches) and triple jump with personal best 35-11 1/2 ... 2nd at league meet long jump (16-11 3/4) ... Personal best high jump was 5-4 in first year doing the event ... Top long jump was 17-2 1/2 ... NEC All-Conference received Panthers Unsung Hero Award ... Has 3.0 GPA and plans to jump in college ... Said her big brother Timmy Towler inspires her because he's a former college lacrosse player, who always motivates her to do her best.

KRISTY TWAALFHOVEN

Marblehead Senior

Distance/Relay

Captain wrapped up a stellar three season track career for Magicians with 7th place in very competitive NEC championship meet 2 mile (12:27) and 8th at Division 3 states in 2 mile in 12;07 ... Highlight of season was medaling at league meet ... 4.1 GPA and will attend UC Berkeley ... Plans to participate in running club or triathlon team ... Thanked coach Kylynn McKinley and teammates for pushing her and inspiring her to work hard every day ... Said they made track the best part of each day.

ELIZABETH ZELTEN

Pingree Junior

400/Long Jump/Relays

All Eastern Independent League pick led Highlanders in scoring with 122.83 points ... Holds 3 individual school records and member of 2 relay setting teams ... Melrose resident won Division 3 Prep School 400 championship in 66.39 and 2nd in long jump (16-9 1/2) ... Anchored 1st place 4x100 relay and 4th place 4x400 team ... Highlight of season was winning 4x100 at NEPSACS with teammates ... Received Pingree Team Award ... GPA is 96 and wants to run at a Division 3 school ... Coach Paul Swaim praised her work ethic and fierce competitiveness ... Thanked coaches Swaim and Tara Sartoni for having confidence in her ability even when she is full of nerves before a race.

HONORABLE MENTION

BEVERLY: Heidi Eberhardt, So., Middle Distance/Distance; Grace Carella, So., Hurdles; Mackenzie Gilligan, So., Hurdles; Emily Young, Fr., Distance; Olivia Young, Fr., Distance.

BISHOP FENWICK: Breanna Benoit, So., Sprints; Olivia Juneau, Sr., 400; Ava Mahoney, Jr., Distance.

DANVERS: Dessa Daras, Sr., Javelin; Allie Kasprzak, Jr., High Jump; Olivia Viel, So., Distance.

ESSEX TECH: Victoria Culwell, Jr., Javelin; Grace Sousa, So., Distance; Ally Pais, Sr., Distance; Laraine Harring, Sr., 400.

HAMILTON-WENHAM: Jemma Shea, Jr., Middle Distance/Relays; Madison Rivers, Jr., Middle Distance; Hannah Maroney, Jr., Jumps/Sprints/Relays; Isabella Schwartz, Sr., Sprints/Relays; Claire Kurja, Fr., Sprints/Jumps/Relay.

IPSWICH: Colby Filosa, Fr., Sprints; Allie Sanidas, Sr., Shot Put/Javelin; Olivia St. Peter, Sr., 100/Jumps; Emily Davidson, Jr., Discus/Javelin; Jennie Tarr, Fr., 100/Relay.

MARBLEHEAD: Caroline Johnson, So., Distance; Anna Bedrossian, Sr., Dsicus/Javelin; Tess Whalen, So., 800; Cara Grazado, So., Hurdles/Jumps; Mae Genovese, So., Shot Put/Discus.

MASCONOMET: Morgan Glynn, Sr., 800/Mile/Relays; Sarah Aylwin, So., Pole Vault/Long Jump/100; Nicole Beaulieu, Sr., 800/Mile/Relay; Jenna DiPietro, So., Sprints/Relay.

PEABODY: Aallyah Alleyne, So., Multi Events; Victoria Lombardi, Sr., Distance; Lexi Bettencourt, Sr., Sprints/Middle Distance; Bridget O'Connell, So., 400/Relay.

PINGREE: Katelyn Clarke, Jr., Sprints/Relays; Erica Dowd, Fr., 100/Long Jump/Relays; Alana Richardson, So., Sprints/High Jump/Relays; Jackie Elward, So., Shot Put/Discus/Javelin.

SALEM: Lucy Tuttle, Sr., Distance; Anna Cantone, Fr., Sprints/High Jump/Relay; Anyfern Gonzalez, Sr., Shot Put; Sierra Clawson, Fr., 400/Jumps; Sarah Cayouette-Gluckman, So., Sprints/Jumps.

SWAMPSCOTT: Meredith Zimmer, Sr., Hurdles/Long Jump/Javelin: Paige Kennedy, Fr., Sprints: Ella Sprague, So., Jumps/400/Relay; Abigail Harper, So., Jumps; Sprints. 

||||