BEVERLY

Last year’s record: 8-10

Head coach: Ashley Chalifour (1st season, 0-0)

Team captains: Avery Barror, Sr. setter; Angel Deschamps, Sr. right side hitter; Ella Speidel, Sr. outside hitter

Other key players: Julia Erricola, Sr. outside hitter; Rory Harmon, Jr. libero

BISHOP FENWICK

Last year’s record: 16-5 (lost to Arlington Catholic in Division 2 North first round)

Head coach: Sam Trant (3rd season, 26-16)

Team captains: Beth DeMarco, Sr. libero; Nicole Fitzpatrick, Sr. middle hitter

Other key players: Annie Murphy, Jr. right side hitter; Natalia Scolaro, Jr. outside hitter.

DANVERS

Last year’s record: 18-3 (Northeastern Conference champions; lost to Wayland in Division 2 North first round)

Head coach: George LeVasseur (7th season, 82-39)

Team captains: Maddie Montanari, Sr. middle blocker; Jianna Durand, Sr. right side; Megan Murphy, Jr. middle blocker.

Other key players: Lily Eldridge, Jr. setter; Carly Goodhue, Jr. outside hitter; Shayla Saad, Jr. middle blocker.

ESSEX TECH

Last year’s record: 20-2 (Commonwealth Athletic Conference champions; lost to Ipswich in Division 3 North semifinals)

Head coach: Pam Leete (6th year, 70-37)

Team captains: Elianna Kimber, Sr. setter; Ariana Magee, Jr. setter

Other key players: Emily Blaisdell, Sr. middle blocker; Emily Marshall, Jr. outside hitter/middle blocker/opposite; Maggie McQuade, Soph. libero.

HAMILTON-WENHAM

Last year’s record: 12-10 (Lost in Division 2 North quarterfinals)

Head coach: Jen Flynn (10th season, 101-78)

Team captains: Sophia Szady, Sr., Hitter; Evelyn Easdon, Sr., Hitter; Emma Day, Jr. Setter; Gwenyth Fitzpatrick, Sr., Hitter.

Other key players: Charlele Fibbe, Jr., Hitter; Alessandra Brizuela, Sr., Hitter; Rachel Lee, Sr., MH; Violet Landymore, Jr., Libero; Amber Scanlon, Fr., Setter; Lisette Leonard, So., MH. 

IPSWICH

Last year’s record: 14-7 (Division 3 North finalist)

Head coach: Kerri O’Connor (4th season, 48-35)

Team captains: Abby Stanicek, Sr., Middle; Emily Davidson, Sr., Outside hitter; Haley O’Connor, Sr., Setter/Right side

Other key players: Lou Rosler, Jr., Libero; Lilly Sheridan, Sr., DS; Grace DeBoer, Sr., DS; Kyleigh Larson, Sr., Setter; Addie Wittkamper, Sr., OH; Jillian Gregory, Jr., Setter; Charlie O’Flynn, So., MH. 

MARBLEHEAD

Last year’s record: 14-7 (Lost in Division 1 North first round)

Head coach: Killeen Miller (7th season, 62-37)

Team captains: Anna Arbo, Sr., OH; Emme Smith, Sr., Setter.

Other key players: Abigail Schwartz, Jr., DS; Camille Comstock, Sr., OH; Haley Lemieux, Sr., MB; Ann Sabin, Jr., DS; Anna Schluter, Jr., MB; Emma Lawler, Jr., hitter; Arianna Michaud, Jr., OH; Julia Potvin, Fr., Setter; Lilah Thompson, So., MB; Isabel Wabno, Fr., OH; Samantha Oberlander, Jr., Hitter.

  

MASCONOMET

Last year’s record: 17-3 (Cape Ann League champions, Division 1 North semifinalist)

Head coach: Mike Scammon (1st season, 0-0)

Team captains: Rheanna Murray, Sr., Setter; Sarah Buckley, Sr., Right side; Emma Reppas, Sr., OH.

Other key players: Stefanie Reineke, Sr., MB; Rebecca Toomey, Sr., MB; Paige Richardson, Jr., OH; Sophia Varinos, Jr., Libero; Robyn Seymour, Jr., DS; Sarah Reblin, Jr., OH.

PEABODY

Last year’s record: 14-7 (Lost in Division 1 North first round)

Head coach: Lisa Keene (16th season, 234-70)

Team captains: Amanda Marmiani, Sr., OH; Olivia Kiricoples, Sr., OH.

Other key players: Maria Chouinard, Jr., OH; Maggie Brennan, Sr., MH; Sophia Hollingshed, Jr., DS; Aaliyah Alleyne, Jr., MH; Samantha Silva, Jr., OH; Sarah Broughton, So., DS; Allison Flewelling, Fr., OH; Izzy Bettencourt, Fr., OH. 

PINGREE

Last year’s record: 8-8

Head coach: Lara Garrett (3rd season, 17-18)

Team captains:  Abbey Skinner, Sr. middle hitter; Molly Haltmeier, Sr. defensive specialist; Jillian Falvey, Sr. middle/outside hitter; Liv Burr, Sr. outside hitter.

Other key players: Maddy Mandalinci, Sr. setter; Katherine Silacci, Jr. outside hitter/opposite/setter  

SALEM

Last year’s record: 5-15

Head coach: Craig Massey (13th season, 86-152)

Team captains: Kira Pinkham, Sr. opposite; Jenna Tremblay, Sr. outside hitter; Fraysha Rodney, Jr. opposite/outside hitter

Other key players: Presley Shairs, Soph. outside hitter; Dyanelis Mateo, Sr. defensive specialist; Emily Melo, Jr. setter

SWAMPSCOTT

Last year’s record: 9-10 (Lost in Division 3 North preliminary round)

Head coach: Emily Hollingsworth (1st season, 0-0)

Team captains: Cassidy Ryan, Sr., Setter; Morgan Lenihan, Sr., MB.

Other key players: Hannah Swanstrom, Sr., Lib; Bella Seligson, Sr., Lib; Alexa Papazoglou, Sr., Lib; Ella Salvin-Reker, Hitter; Annika Laudemann, Sr., Hitter; Isabel Potts, So., MB; Sharon Vered, So., OH. 

||||

Recommended for you