BOYS HOCKEY

Last year’s record: 15-5-3 (lost to Danvers in Division 2 North quarterfinals)

Head coach: Chris Wells (2nd season, 15-5-3)

Team captains: Will Shull, Jr. LW (others to be named).

Other key players: Peter Santeusanio, Sr. G; Collin Hart, Sr. F; Loch Sheridan, Sr. F; Zach Piersol, Sr. F; Gavin Dowley, Sr. F; Eli Feingold, Soph. F; Aidan Jalbert, Soph. D; J.T. Monahan, Jr. D; Ian Cody, Jr. F.

Home rink: Rockett Arena, Salem State University 

GIRLS HOCKEY

Last year’s record: 5-15-0

Head coach: Ryan Wood (1st season, 20-17-5 in two previous seasons at Masconomet)

Team captains: To be named later

Other key players: Abby Kalinowski, Jr., D; Cate Delaney, Sr., F; Mia Salah, Jr., F; Kate Santeusanio, Fr., G; Maddi Digiovanni, Jr., F; Sofia Allain, Jr., F.

Home rink: Rockett Arena, Salem State University

BOYS BASKETBALL

Last year’s record: 3-17

Head coach: Mike Giardi (7th season)

Team captains: To be named

Other key players: Devin Romain, Sr., F; Sean McCarthy, Sr., G

Home gym: Marblehead High School Fieldhouse

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Last year’s record: 10-10

Head coach: Paul Moran (2nd season, 10-10)

Team captains: Emily Clough, Sr. F (more could be added)

Other key players: Lila Walton, Jr. F; Fehr Gillette, Jr. F; Maddy Erskine, Jr. F

Home gym: Marblehead High gymnasium

BOYS INDOOR TRACK

Last year’s record: 4-3

Head coach: Nolan Raimo (1st season)

Team captains: Cam Heafitz, Jr. high jump; Dylan Leveroni, Sr. 55 meter hurdles; Chris Barone, Sr. 55 meters; Dylan Klocker, Sr. throws

Other key performers: Peter Clifford, Soph. mile; Godot Gaskins, Jr. 55/300; Nate Mullins, Sr. 600

Home track: Marblehead High Fieldhouse

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

Last year’s record: 5-2

Head coach: Kylynn McKinley (7th season)

Team captains: Olivia Cleary, Sr. mile; Bryn Burton, Sr. 300; Lydia Hurley, Sr. 300; Hana Feingold, Sr. 600

Other key performers: Caroline Johnson, Jr. two-mile; Tess Whalen, Jr. 1,000; Michaela Haliotis, Sr. 1,000; Eleni Sinnis, Sr. 600; Emily Pratt, Sr. 600; Grace Miller, Soph. 300; Carolline Wales, Soph. 300; Cristina Botnaru, Jr. hurdles; Rachel Gregory, Sr. 500 meters; Catie Wager, Soph. high jump

Home track: Marblehead High Fieldhouse

SWIMMING

Last year’s record: 8-0 (Northeastern Conference champions)

Head coach: Susan Guertin (31st season)

Team captains: Molly Zelloe, Sr.; Wilson Lloyd, Sr.; Callie O’Neill, Sr.; Carter Murray, Sr. diver.

Other key swimmers: Theo Chemel, Cara Grazadl, Morgan Taylor, Brook Wager, Nate Pulido, Cooper Caldwell, Anna Coleman, Clementine Robins, Cecelia Robbins, Saylor Caruso, Cole Brooks, Jack Grady, Evan Smith.

Home pool: Lynch van Otterloo YMCA, Marblehead

WRESTLING

(Co-operative with Swampscott)

Last year’s record: 10-13-2

Head coach: Alex Carew & Mike Stamison (13th seasons)

Team captains: Michael Hopkins, Jr., 145; Connor O’Brien, So., 106; John Cohen, Sr., 132.

Other key wrestlers: Cole Patrick, Sr., 182; Nick Sirota, Jr., 152; Caden Dubiel, Sr., 170; Erik Bazarov, Sr., 160; Brendan Rowe, Sr., 220; Jorge Maldonado-Rios, Sr., 120.

Home gym: Marblehead High

||||

Trending Video

Recommended for you