BOYS HOCKEY

Last year’s record: 19-3 (won Cape Ann League title; lost to Triton in Division 2 North quarterfinals)

Head coach: Andrew Jackson (8th season, 85-50-14)

Team captains: Shawn Callahan, Sr. F/D; Jack Corcoran, Sr. D; Peyton DeFeo, Sr. F; Kirby Glynn, Sr. F; Tucker Hanson Sr. G.

Other key players: Logan Campbell, Jr. F; Matt Elliott, Sr. D; Aaron Zenus, Jr. F; Paul Nichols, Sr. F; Jason Schueler, Sr. F.

Home rink: Valley Forum II, Haverhill 

GIRLS HOCKEY

Last year’s record: 12-8-2 (Northeastern League co-champs, lost in Division 1 opening round)

Head coach: Ryan Sugar (4th year, 42-21-7)

Team captains: Meghan McElenay, Sr., D; Molly Elmore, Sr., G.

Other key players: Sophia Grutti, So.,D; Erin Irons, Jr., F; Renee Vachon, Jr., D; Cali Caponigro, Jr., F; Sierra Harris, Sr., F.

Home rink: Valley Forum II, Haverhill

BOYS BASKETBALL

Last year’s record: 4-15

Head coach: Bryan Duplissee (5th season)

Team captains: To be named

Other key players: Will Hunter, Sr., F; Brian Dillon, Sr., G; Harry Osgood, Jr., G; Peter Swenson, Sr., F; Spencer Butterworth, Jr., G/F; Michael Lepore, Jr., G.

Home gym: Masconomet Regional gymnasium

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Last year’s record: 17-6 (Lost to Billerica in Division 1 North first round) 

Head coach: Shannon Kirwin (1st season)

Team captains: Mak Graves, Sr., G; Maria Lantzakis, Sr., F.

Other key performers: Cally McSweeney, Soph., F. 

Home court: Masconomet Regional High gymnasium 

BOYS INDOOR TRACK

Last year’s record: 2-2

Head coach: Dana Picillo (14th season)

Team captains:  Alex Boldi, Sr. 55 meters/relay; Aidan Colbert, Sr. distance; Calvin Dickinson, Sr. distance

Other key performers: Sebi Gilligan, Jr. distance; Will Mitchell, Jr. hurdles; Nate Collins, Soph. 300/relay

Home track: Reggie Lewis Track & Field Center Roxbury, and Andover High 

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

Last year’s record: 0-5

Head coach: Scott Marcoulier (3rd season)

Team captains: Grace Dow, Sr. 55 meters; Liv McCarthy, Sr. 300; Ryenne Feeney, Sr. 600

Home track: Reggie Lewis Track & Field Center Roxbury, and Andover High 

SWIMMING

Last year’s record: boys 3-3; girls 4-2

Head coach: Ben Hanchett (13th season)

Team captains: Deirdre Archer, Sr.; Keira Moon, Sr.; John Pedersen, Sr.; Anthony Piacentini, Sr.

Home track: Gordon College pool, Wenham

WRESTLING

Last year’s record: 22-2-1 (CAL champions, CAL/NEC meet champs, 3rd at D2 state meet)

Head coach: Todd Darling (8th season)

Team captains: Liam McAveney, Sr., 138; Johnny Petrillo, Sr., 145; Nik Marshal, Sr., 195/220; Ian Darling, So., 113; Drew Howard, So., 145; Nick Mandracchia, So., 120.

Other key wrestlers: Colin McAvaney, Fr., 106; Luigi Nuzzolo, Fr., 152; Toal Lodewick, So., 120; Brendon Bettano, Jr., 182.

Home gym: Masconomet Regional Field House 

||||

Recommended for you