BOYS HOCKEY

Last year’s record: 4-15-1

Head coach: Greg Fonzi (1st season, 0-0-0)

Team captains: Andrew Mezza, Sr. C/W; Brayden Clark, Sr. D; Finn Crocker, Sr. D.

Other key players: Cole Johnson, Sr. F; Aiden Foley, Sr. F; Jack ten Hope, Sr. G; Owen Desmond, Sr. D; Shane Cassidy, Sr. D; Bobby Hunter, Sr. F; Mike Brock, Sr. F; Austin Bernard, Soph. F; Matthew Mezza, Soph. F; Max Murphy, Jr. F; Jaxon Thomas, Soph. D.

Home rink: Bourque Arena, Endicott College 

GIRLS HOCKEY

Last year’s record: 6-14

Head coach: Danielle Finocchario (2nd season)

Team captains: Cayla Greenleaf, Sr., D; Tori Shea, Sr., D.

Other key players: Kayleigh Crowell, So., D/F; Jamie DuPont, So., F; Emma Knott, Jr., F; Sophia MacNeil, Sr., F; Catie Nemeskal, Jr., F; Julia Otterbein, Jr. G; Emma Thibodeau, Sr., F; Madison Delano, Jr., G.

Home rink: Bourque Arena, Endicott College

BOYS BASKETBALL

Last year’s record: 13-8 (Lost to Billerica in Division 2 North first round)

Head Coach: Matt Karakoudas (3rd season, 29-14) 

Team captains: Duncan Moreland, Sr., F; Jack Crowley, Sr., F; Damian Boras, Sr., G. 

Other key performers: Treston Abreu, Soph., F; Justin Delacruz, Sr., G; Austin Ayer, Jr., F/C; Rook Landman, Fr., G.

Home court: Henry Cabot Lodge Fieldhouse, Beverly High

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Last year’s record: 11-11 (lost in second round of Division 1 North)

Head coach: Seth Stantial (6th season, 46-39)

Team captains: Hailey Anderson, Sr. G; Tia Bernard, Sr. F; Viana Kotchian, Sr. G

Other key players: Kylie McCarthy, Jr. G; Sydney Anderson, Jr. G; Sophia Hemsey, Jr. F.

Home gym: Henry Cabot Lodge Fieldhouse

BOYS INDOOR TRACK

Last year’s record: 5-2 (2nd at NEC Meet)

Head coach: Sean Dunleavy (7th season)

Team captains: Patrick Gilligan, Sr. middle distance; Andrew Morin, Sr. hurdles/high jump; Brayden Pratt, Sr. sprints/throws; Jackson Wood, Sr. distance

Other key performers: Jaichaun Jones, Jr. sprints; Nick McIntyre, Sr. 300; Tommy Aitken, Sr. distance; Jackson Clark, Sr. distance; Riley Linden, Sr. middle distance

Home track: Henry Cabot Lodge Fieldhouse

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

Last year’s record: 6-1 (won NEC Meet championship, were 6th at Division 2 states & 10th at Division 2 relays) 

Head coach: Dave Jellerson (30th season, 219-12)

Team captains: Lucy Curtis, Sr. sprints; India Ingemi, Sr. sprints/jumps; Shelby DeGrenier, Sr. middle distance/jumps; Abby Brauninger, Sr. distance

Other key performers:  Heidi Eberhardt, Sr. distance; Olivia Young, Soph. distance; Emily Young, Soph. distance; Ceira Merritt, Jr. sprints; Olivia Merritt, Soph. sprints ; Lia Whitehair, Jr. shot put/sprints; Mackenzie Gilligan, Jr. hurdles; Grace Carella, Jr. middle distance; Nora Devitt; Jr. hurdles; Elsa Hawkes, Jr. distance

Home track: Henry Cabot Lodge Fieldhouse

SWIMMING

Last year’s record: 7-1 (2nd at NEC Championship)

Head coach: David Swensen (8th season, 47-9-1)

Team captains: Grace Bell, Sr., freestyle/breaststroke/backstroke; Sofia Bolmqvist, Sr., freestyle; Erin Kilcoyne, Sr., freestyle/breaststroke/backstroke; Gavin Gleason, Sr., freestyle; Kevin Pichardo-Cedillo, Sr., butterfly

Other key swimmers: Andrew Krut, Jr., all around/freestyle/individual melody; Kevin Kelsey, Jr., freestyle; Eli Younger, Jr., freestyle; Callie Marticio, Jr., freestyle/butterfly; Hannah McCarthy, So., freestyle/backstroke; Reagan Redmond, So., freestyle/butterfly; Sierra Sadowski, So., freestyle/backstroke/individual melody; Ryan McFadden, Fr., freestyle/butterfly

Home pool: Sterling Center YMCA

WRESTLING

Last year’s record: 20-11 (NEC champions, 2nd at NEC/CAL meet, 5th in D2 North)

Head coach: Paul Casey (6th season, 81-58-4)

Team captains: Alexi Echevarria, Sr., 170; Jack Rivers, Sr., 132.

Other key wrestlers: Garret McNeil, So., 106; Luis Rodriguez, Jr., 120; Luke Loureiro, Jr., 126; Connor Bary, Jr., 128; Eamon Callaghan, Jr., 152; Lucas Silva, Sr., 160; Nick Pratt, Sr., 182; Jonas Pavia, Jr., 195; Griffin Coyne, Jr., 220; Edan Piedad, Sr., 285.

Home gym: Henry Cabot Lodge Fieldhouse  

||||

Recommended for you