BOYS HOCKEY

Last year’s record: 1-18-1

Head coach: Christian Wright (1st season, 0-0-0)

Team captains: To be named

Other key players: Nathan LePage, Jr. F; Adam Aylward, Sr. F; Lucas DeMild, Jr. G; Mike Zarro, Sr. F; Nick Ricci, Sr. D; James Guiry, Sr. F.

Home rink: McVann-O’Keefe Rink, Peabody 

GIRLS HOCKEY

Last year’s record: 17-5-2 (Northeastern League co-champions, lost in Division 1 quarterfinals)

Head coach: Michelle Roach (5th season, 43-34-9)

Team captains: Carolyn Garofoli, Sr., D; Sammie Mirasolo, Sr., F; Jeny Collins, Sr., G; Jen Flynn, Jr., F.

Other key players: Reilly Ganter, Jr., D; Catherine Sweeney So., D; Paige Thibedeau, Jr., F; Elise Staunton, Jr., F; Ella McTeague, So., F; Chloe Shapleigh, Jr., D.

Home rink: McVann-O’Keefe Rink, Peabody

BOYS BASKETBALL

Last year’s record: 9-11

Head Coach: Thad Broughton (9th season, 80-89) 

Team captains: Joangel Lugo, Sr. G; Kyle Morfis, Sr. G.

Other key performers: Tyler Joyce, Sr. G; Chioke Onwuogu, Sr. F; Alex Jean, Sr. F; Steve Bua, Jr. F; Gabe Claro, Soph. G; Krisli Miraka, Sr. G. 

Home court: Peabody High Fieldhouse

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Last year’s record: 21-2 (Lost in Division 1 North semifinals)

Head coach: Stan McKeen (6th season, 65-39)

Team captains: Colleen Crotty, Sr. SG; Geogria Leon, Sr. F; Deana Geomelos, Sr. F.

Other key players: Amber Kiricoples, Jr. F; Olivia Kiricoples, Sr. F; Emily Carney, Sr. G

Home gym: Peabody High

BOYS INDOOR TRACK

Last year’s record: 7-0 (Northeastern Conference North and conference meet champs)

Head coach: Fernando Braz (21st season, 159-5)

Team captains: To be named

Other key performers: Colby Therrien, Sr. 300/relays; Antonio Craveiro, Sr. long sprints/middle distance; Brandon Glass, Jr. throws; Dylan Rea, Jr. throws

Home track: Peabody High Fieldhouse

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

Last year’s record: 7-0 (Northeastern Conference North champions) 

Head coach: Fernando Braz (1st season)

Team captains: To be named 

Other key performers: Emily MacDonald, Sr. middle distance; Jolene Murphy, Jr. sprints/relays; Sadai Headley-Mawasi, Jr. sprints/relays; Arlene Davila, Jr. throws

Home track: Peabody High Fieldhouse

SWIMMING

(co-op team with Essex Tech)

Last year’s record: 6-1 (South League Champions)

Head coach: Maureen Shea (9th season)

Team captains: Rachel Turner, Sr., freestyle; Lily Bromberger, Jr., freestyle; Anthony Minichillio Sr., freestyle; Roman Bukhokvo, Jr., freestyle; Maggie Connolly, Sr., freestyle; Lauren MacPhail, Jr., freestyle; Jared Alphen, Jr., freestyle

Other key swimmers: Malachy McAdams, Jr., diving; Annie Halo, So., freestyle; Brandon Flammia Olsen, Jr., freestyle; Regan Ekborg. Sr., freestyle; Maxx Berry, So., freestyle; Christopher Conway, Jr., freestyle; Nathan Hewett, Jr., freestyle

Home pool: Torigian Family YMCA

WRESTLING

(co-op team with Saugus)

Last year’s record: 11-11-1

Head coach: Dave Pinette (8th season)

Team captains: Jack Murphy, Sr., 113/120; Keith Monto, Jr., 152/150; Nick Franco, Sr., 120/126; Doug Clark, Jr., 220/285.

Other key wrestlers: Chase Ledbury, So., 132/138; Phil Makoci, Sr., 195/220; Dante Oluwu, Jr., 145; Sal Franco, Sr., 195; Dylan Moody, Jr., 165; Zach Bambury, So., TBD; Andrew Erickson, So., TBD; Calvin Scribner, Sr., 155.

Home gym: Saugus High School gym

||||

Recommended for you