Saturday’s Playoff Games

Masconomet 27, Newton South 15

Division 2 North quarterfinal

at Walt Roberts Field, Boxford

Newton South (3-5) 7 0 0 8 — 15

Masconomet (6-2) 0 12 0 15 — 27

NS - Anthony Maregni 3 run (Jack Wylie kick)

M - Jack Corcoran 2 run (kick failed)

M - Hudson Weidman 40 interception return (rush failed)

NS - Jy Spence 20 pass from Angelo Rodriguez (Maregni pass from Rodriguez)

M - Corcoran 23 pass from Marshall Lastes (Will Hunter rush)

M - Lastes 1 run (Sam Ferrigno kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Newton South — Anthony Maregni 9-40, Raekwon Washington 5-14, Angelo Rodriguez 6-(-14); Masconomet — Will Hunter 21-152, Jack Corcoran 12-83, Greg Walker 2-7, Charlie Stark 2-3, Mat Nadworney 1-2, Marshall Lastest 1-1, Nick Ciampa 1-0.

PASSING: Newton South — Rodriguez 13-29-155-1-3 ; Masconomet —Lastes 2-4-40-1-0, Alex Theriault 1-4-16-0-0.

RECEIVING: Newton South — Jy Spence 8-105, Washington 2-28, Maregni 2-17, Demetrius Huff 1-5 ; Masconomet — Corcoran 2-40, Hudson Weidman 1-12, Nick Cantalupo 0-4 (hook/ladder).

Concord-Carlisle 28, Beverly 0

Division 3 North quarterfinal

at Concord-Carlisle

Beverly (4-4) 0 0 0 0 — 0

Concord-Carlisle (8-0) 7 7 0 14 — 28

CC-Jordan Corbett 6 run (Christian Gemelli kick)

CC-Tim Hays 5 pass from Gemelli (Gemelli kick)

CC-Gemelli 2 run (Gemelli kick)

CC-Gemelli 2 run (Gemelli kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Beverly — Marje Mulumba 18-52, Joey Loreti 1-1, Jaichaun Stanton-Jones 2-(-8); Concord-Carlisle — Jordan Corbett 16-80, Christian Gemelli 9-67, Cam Ladd 4-20, Eddie Jelin 8-13, Tim Hays 3-11, Charlie Robichaud 1-6, E.J. Vasiliadis 1-6, Cooper Hill 1-3, Matthew Bonenfant 2-1.

PASSING: Beverly — Anthony Pasquarosa 9-21-91-0-3; Concord-Carlisle — Gemelli 4-8-33-1-1.

RECEIVING: Beverly — Duncan Moreland 4-47, Mike Rhodes 3-35, Joey Kotwicki 1-12, Jordan Irvine 1-3, Mulumba 1-(-6); Concord-Carlisle — Ladd 1-18, Tyler Jameau 1-14, Hays 2-1.

Swampscott 55, Weston 6

Division 5 North quarterfinal

at Blocksidge Field, Swampscott

Weston (4-4) 0 6 0 0 — 6

Swampscott (7-1) 21 20 7 7 — 55

S-Zack Palmer 21 pass from Graham Inzana (Thomas Frisoli kick)

S-Dylan January 1 run (Frisoli kick)

S-Andrew Augustin 13 pass from Inzana (Frisoli kick)

W-Liam Falvey 32 fumble return (pass failed)

S-Palmer 77 pass from Inzana (Frisoli kick)

S-Augustin 21 pass from Inzana (Frisoli kick)

S-Caden Dubiel 2 pass from Inzana (kick failed)

S-Arturo Vasquez 28 pass from Cam O’Brien (Frisoli kick)

S-Xaviah Bascon 26 run (Frisoli kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Weston — Jack Noonan 7-7, Ian Carter 3-4, Matt DelGizzi 2-1, Michael White 3-1, Liam Falvey 6-(-7), Connor Lehman 3-(-12); Swampscott — Xaviah Bascon 7-95, Dylan January 10-75, Cam O’Brien 1-15, Pierce Friedman 2-0.

PASSING: Weston — Noonan 4-9-28-0-1; Swampscott — Graham Inzana 9-13-215-5-1, O’Brien 3-3-55-1-0.

RECEIVING: Weston — Max McCormick 2-20, Falvey 1-5, Carter 1-3; Swampscott — Zack Palmer 2-98, Arturo Vasquez 4-96, Andrew Augustin 2-34, Bascon 2-27, January 1-13, Caden Dubiel 1-2.

Saturday’s Non-Playoff Game

Hamilton-Wenham 35, Winthrop 7

at Hamilton-Wenham

Winthrop (2-6) 0 0 8 0 — 7

Hamilton-Wenham (3-5) 7 14 7 7 — 35

HW-Chris Domoracki 10 pass from Ian Coffey (Zack Walles kick)

HW-Ryan Monahan 7 pass from Coffey (kick failed)

HW-Monahan 19 pass from Coffey (Colby Cala pass from Coffey)

W-Bobby Hubert 10 run (Juan Sanchez kick)

HW-Coffey 2 run (Walles kick)

HW-Monahan 34 pass from Coffey (Walles kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Winthrop — Bobby Hubert 18-91, Chris Ferrara 6-36, Mikey Chaves 3-15, Robert Noonan 1-10, Cam Martin 1-4, Ryan Hovermale 1-3, Bryan Conceicao 4-0; Hamilton-Wenham — Ian Coffey 15-76, Colby Cala 4-21, Marty Cooke 5-19, John Ertel 1-8, Ewan McCarthy 1-6, Costas Savignano 1-4, Chris Domoracki 1-3, Luke Domoracki 1-(-9).

PASSING: Winthrop — Chaves 3-12-28-0-3; Hamilton-Wenham — Coffey 15-21-299-4-1.

RECEIVING: Winthrop — Hubert 1-17, Conceicao 1-7, David Dicicco 1-7; Hamilton-Wenham — Ryan Monahan 9-180, Tristan McCarthy 4-90, Jack Mulvihill 1-19, C. Domoracki 1-10.

Friday’s Playoff Games

St. John’s Prep 42, Lowell 13

Division 1 North quarterfinal

at Cronin Stadium, Danvers

Lowell (3-5) 0 0 0 13 — 13

St. John’s Prep (7-1) 28 14 0 0 — 42

SJP-James Guy 36 run (Liam Fabbri kick)

SJP-Jackson Delaney 25 pass from Matt Crowley (Fabbri kick)

SJP-Guy 1 run (Fabbri kick)

SJP-Pat Nistl 3 run (Fabbri kick)

SJP-Nistl 5 run (Fabbri kick)

SJP-Nick Masterson 1 run (Fabbri kick)

L- Jakob Rivers 20 pass from Aidan Finn (Blake Ramos kick)

L-Kyle Shanahan 16 pass from Finn (no attempt made)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Lowell — Kevin Essien 4-47, Jaedyn Sim 3-31, Brendan Tighe 11-18, Jakob Rivers 2-3, Kyle Shanahan 2-3, Aidan Finn 1-(-10); St. John’s Prep — James Guy 13-120, Pat Nistl 4-30, John Fallon 3-30, Jonathan Bunnell 4-21, Nick Masterson 3-3, Cole Collins 1-3, Garrett Dunn 1-(-5), Crowley 1-(-6), Matt Stewart 1-(-8).

PASSING: Lowell — Tighe 2-8-7-0-1, Finn 6-10,50-2-0; St. John’s Prep — Crowley 3-5-51-1-0, Bunnell 0-0-0-0-0, Dunn 0-1-0-0-0.

RECEIVING: Lowell — Shanahan 6-55, Rivers 1-20, Tighe 1-2; St. John’s Prep — Jackson Delaney 2-29, Matt Duchemin 1-22.

Danvers 41, Belmont 7

Division 3 North quarterfinal

at Dr. Deering Stadium, Danvers

Belmont (3-4) 0 0 7 0 — 7

Danvers (8-0) 14 7 13 7 — 41

D- Russ Canova 44 run (Max Leete kick)

D- Rich Canova 4 run (Leete kick)

D- Chase Eary 3 run (Leete kick)

D- Andrew Chronis fumble recovery in end zone (kick failed)

B- Preston Stephens 68 pass from Avery Arno (Hampton Trout kick)

D- Rich Canova 2 run (Leete kick)

D- JP Kelter 4 run (Leete kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Belmont — Chad Francis 14-80, Avery Arno 4-11; Danvers — Rich Canova 18-112, Russ Canova 7-78, JP Kelter 4-36, Jack Strangie 4-17, Chase Eary 2-9, Ezra Lombardi 2-9.

PASSING: Belmont — Arno 10-18-125-1-2; Danvers — Lombardi 5-8-60-0-0.

RECEIVING: Belmont — Preston Stephens 3-92, Hampton Trout 1-23, Zach Hubbard 2-8, Justin Rocha 3-6, Francis 1- (-4); Danvers — Russ Canova 3-34, Eary 1-20, Strangie 1-6.

Marblehead 27, North Reading 7

Division 4 North quarterfinal

at North Reading

Marblehead (6-2) 0 21 6 0 — 27

North Reading (6-2) 0 0 0 7 — 7

M - Tim Cronin 5 run (Eli Feingold kick)

M - Cronin 12 pass from Josh Robertson (Feingold kick)

M - Robertson 8 run (Feingold kick)

M - A.J. Russo 23 pass from Roberton (kick failed)

NR - Matt Luciano 19 pass from Brian Heffernan (Rob Tammaro kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Marblehead — Tim Cronin 19-71, Josh Robertson 10-52, Will Twadell 10-45, Mark Paquette 4-28, Devin Romain 1-2; North Reading — Greg Demetri 6-30, Jack Keller 4-29, Will O’Leary 9-27, Sean McCullough 1-17, Brian Heffernan 2-(-10).

PASSING: Marblehead — Robertson 8-13-100-2-0; North Reading — Heffernan 6-16-52-1-1, Keller 5-5-29-0-0.

RECEIVING: Marblehead — A.J. Russo 5-81, Cronin 2-24, Ryan Freiberger 1(-5); North Reading — Ryan Kavanaugh 4-50, Demetri 1-16, Matt Luciano 5-12, Keller 1-5.

Bishop Fenwick 35, Ipswich 0

Division 6 North quarterfinal

at Donaldson Field, Peabody

Ipswich (3-5) 0 0 0 0 — 0

Bishop Fenwick (7-1) 6 15 7 7 — 35

BF-Chrys Wilson 1 run (rush failed)

BF-Stefano Fabiano 21 pass from Wilson (Wilson rush)

BF-Jake Connolly 55 interception return (David Cifuentes kick)

BF-Jason Romans 17 pass from Wilson (Cifuentes kick)

BF-Cifuentes 5 run (Cifuentes kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Ipswich — Cole Terry 13-60, Cam James 15-31, Ethan Jean-Charles 4-20, Aiden Arnold 2-11, David Lonergan 2-8, Chase Huntley 3-0; Bishop Fenwick — Chrys Wilson 7-43, David Cifuentes 8-43, Tucker Destino 5-42, Angel Martinez 1-6, Joe Rivers 1-6.

PASSING: Ipswich — James 0-2-0-0-1; Bishop Fenwick — Wilson 7-11-103-2-0.

RECEIVING: Ipswich — None; Bishop Fenwick — Angel Martinez 2-41, Jason Romans 3-32, Stefano Fabiano 2-30.

Friday’s non-playoff Games

Arlington 28, Peabody 14

at Coley Lee Field, Peabody

Arlington (x-x) 6 15 0 7 — 28

Peabody (2-6) 7 0 7 0 — 14

A-Stan Lee Pierre 1 run (kick failed)

P-Angel Paulino 67 run (Joseph Swanton kick)

A-Tyler Callahan 32 run (Marcues Jean-Jacques rush)

A-Jean-Jacques 52 pass from Callahan (Aidan Woog McGinty kick)

P-Colby Therrien 28 pass from Shea Lynch (Swanton kick)

A-Callahan 3 run (Woog McGinty kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Arlington — Tyler Callahan 29-148, Marcues Jean-Jacques 8-40, Adam Lee 11-30, Stan Lee Pierre 3-8; Peabody — Angel Paulino 12-97, Kyle Maglione 3-22, Shea Lynch 3-18, Colby Therrien 4-17, Krisli Miralca 2-11, Nick Vecchio 1-4, Brandon Pszenny 1-(-7).

PASSING: Arlington — Callahan 4-7-81-1-0; Peabody — Alex DeNisco 1-7-5-0-0, Miralca 0-1-0-0-0, Lynch 5-9-79-1-1.

RECEIVING: Arlington — Marcues Jean-Jacques 4-81; Peabody — Therrien 2-38, Vecchio 2-21, Maglione 1-20, Paulino 1-5.

Arlington Catholic 47, Salem 6

at Bertram Field, Salem

Arlington Catholic (1-7) 6 14 21 6 — 47

Salem (0-8) 0 0 0 6 — 6

AC-

AC-

AC-

AC-

AC-

AC-

AC-

S-Connor McRae 2 run (rush failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Salem — Connor McRae 11-45, Wayne Holloway 11-34, Devin Tolbert 5-33.

PASSING: Salem — Holloway 2-6-11-0-2.

RECEIVING: Salem — Jariel DelValle 1-7, Melkin Bautista 1-4.

Essex Tech 20, East Boston 6

at East Boston

Essex Tech (2-6) 0 0 13 7 — 20

East Boston (2-6) 6 0 0 0 — 6

EB - Mike O’Neil 3 run (rush failed)

ET- Rocco Schirripa 4 run (kick failed)

ET- Jake Dumont 6 run (Malakai Roy kick)

ET - John Mahar 25 pass from Jaiden Anja (Roy kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Essex Tech — Jake Dumont 18-85, Connor Drigotas 16-79, Rocco Schrripa 4-29, Devin Lebron 2-3, John Mahar 1-1.

PASSING: Essex Tech — Lebron 0-2-0-0-1, Dumont 0-1-0-0-0, Jaiden Anja 1-1-25-1-0.

RECEIVING: Essex Tech — Mahar 1-25.

Pingree 33, Portsmouth Abbey 0

at Portsmouth Abbey

Pingree (6-1) x x x x — xx

Portsmouth Abbey (3-4) x x x x — xx

X-

X-

X-

X-

X-

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Pingree — Name xx-xxx.

PASSING: Pingree — Name xx-xx-xxx-x-x

RECEIVING: Pingree — Name xx-xxx.

||||

Recommended for you